Beijing Subway Line 1

Beijing Subway Line 1 for Major Tourism Sites

Beijing Subway Line 1 is the most efficient way to travel through central Beijing as it lies underneath the city's main street with stops at major attractions (like Tian’anmen Square, the Forbidden City, and Wangfujing Shopping Street).

At 30.4 km (19 miles) long, Line 1 is the longest of Beijing's subway lines, stretching from Pingguoyuan to Sihuidong in east Beijing.

Major Stops on Line 1

天安门Tian'anmen Square

Although there are 23 stops on the line, most visitors will only travel between the Military Museum and Guomao stops. Reader boards and oral announcements of stops are in English as well as Chinese. Key stops on this portion of the line are:

  1. the Military Museum (军事博物馆), which is within walking distance of Beijing West Railway Station;
  2. Tian'anmen East and West (天安门东, 天安门西), which are stops for Tian'anmen Square and the Forbidden City;
  3. Wangfujing (王府井);
  4. Jianguomen (建国门), which is a short walk to the Friendship Store;
  5. Yong'anli (永安里), the stop closest to Silk Street; and
  6. Guomao (国贸), for the World Trade Center.

Transfer stations are at: Fuxingmen and Jianguomen for Line 2, a loop line which mostly follows the Second Ring Road, and at Dongdan for Line 5, which is a north-south line, Xidan for Line 4, and Guomao for Line 10.

Train Times

The first train of the day from Pingguoyuan leaves at 5:10 a.m., 12 minutes after the first train from Guchenglu, with the last train departing Pingguoyuan around 10:55 p.m. The first train from Sihuidong heads west at 5:05 a.m., 9 minutes after the first train from Sihui, and the last train departs Sihuidong at 11:15 p.m. Trains run every few minutes in both directions.

Station To Sihuidong To Pingguoyuan
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Pingguoyuan 05:10 22:55 05:40 00:11
Guchenglu 04:58 22:59 05:35 00:06
Bajiao Amusement Park 05:01 23:02 05:32 00:03
Babaoshan 05:04 23:05 05:29 00:00
Yuquanlu 05:06 23:07 05:26 23:57
Wukesong 05:09 23:10 05:23 23:54
Wanshoulu 05:12 23:13 05:20 23:51
Gongzhufen 05:15 23:16 05:17 23:48
Military Museum 05:17 23:18 05:15 23:46
Muxidi 05:19 23:20 05:13 23:44
Nanlishilu 05:22 23:23 05:11 23:42
Fuxingmen 05:15 23:24 05:10 23:40
Xidan 05:17 23:27 05:16 23:37
Tian'anmen West 05:19 23:29 05:14 23:35
Tian'anmen East 05:21 23:31 05:12 23:33
Wangfujing 05:23 23:33 05:10 23:31
Dongdan 05:25 23:35 05:08 23:29
Jianguomen 05:27 23:38 05:05 23:26
Yong'anli 05:30 23:41 05:03 23:24
Guomao 05:32 23:42 05:01 23:22
Dawanlu 05:34 23:45 04:59 23:20
Sihui 05:37 23:48 04:56 23:17
Sihuidong 05:40 23:51 05:05 23:15

Beijing subway map

Questions and Answers About Beijing Subway Line 1

April Offer $25 Coupon
  1. Send your inquiry before Apr. 30, 2014, and we will email you a $25 coupon.
  2. The coupon is valid till Dec. 31, 2014, for paying tour packages worth $250 or up.
  3. The coupon cannot be used for paying flight tickets, train tickets, hotel rooms and day trips.
Travel Advice or Question? Ask us here
Do you want to book a tour/hotel/Wi-Fi. etc.
Your Name Your Email
Hi, I'm Candice Song
I updated this article on April 22, 2014
See all my travel articles
follow this pageChina Highlights