Home FAQ Hong Kong Visa

Hong Kong Visa

Hong Kong Visa

All visitors to Hong Kong must have a passport that is valid for at least one month to six months (depending on nationality) after the period of their intended stay in Hong Kong. Nationals of most countries do not require visas and can stay for periods varying from 7 days to 180 days, depending on nationality.

Travelers can apply for Hong Kong visa from the nearest Chinese embassy or consulate. As an alternative, you may also submit your visa application to the HKSAR Immigration Department either directly by post or through a local sponsor. To shorten the processing time, application forms and supporting documents can be sent by fax in the first instance. However, the original copy of the duly completed application form and the photographs required should be sent immediately to the HKSAR Immigration Department by air mail. A visa/entry permit will be issued only on receipt of an original, properly completed visa/entry permit application form.

Passport holders of the following countries enjoy visa-free access to Hong Kong.

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document Visa free period for visit not exceeding Always require VISA, except in direct transit by air and when the person does not leave the airport transit area
AFGHANISTAN - Visa Required
ALBANIA - Visa Required
ALGERIA 14 Days -
ANDORRA 90 Days -
ANGOLA - Visa Required
ANGOLA Diplomatic/Official Passport 14 Days -
ANGUILLA 90 Days -
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA 90 Days -
ARGENTINA 90 Days -
ARMENIA - Visa Required
AUSTRALIA 90 Days -
AUSTRIA 90 Days -
AZERBAIJAN - Visa Required
BAHAMAS 90 Days -
BAHRAIN 30 Days -
BANGLADESH - Visa Required
BANGLADESH Diplomatic/Official Passport 14 Days -
BARBADOS 90 Days -
BELARUS - Visa Required
BELGIUM 90 Days -
BELIZE 90 Days -
BENIN 14 Days -
BERMUDA 90 Days -
BHUTAN 14 Days -
BOLIVIA 30 Days -
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA 14 Days -
BOTSWANA 90 Days -
BRAZIL 90 Days -
BRITAIN (British citizens) 180 Days -
BRITAIN (British Overseas Territories citizens, British Overseas citizens, British subjects and British Protected persons) 90 Days -
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY 90 Days -
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY 90 Days -
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS 90 Days -
BRUNEI 90 Days -
BULGARIA 90 Days -
BURKINA FASO 14 Days -
BURUNDI - Visa Required
BURUNDI Diplomatic/Official Passport 14 Days -
CAMBODIA - Visa Required
CAMEROON - Visa Required
CAMEROON Diplomatic/Official Passport 14 Days -
CANADA 90 Days -
CAPE VERDE (REPUBLIC OF) 30 Days -
CAYMAN ISLANDS 90 Days -
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC 14 Days -
CHAD 14 Days -
CHILE 90 Days -
COLOMBIA 90 Days -
COMOROS 14 Days -
CONGO (DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF) (Formerly known as Zaire) - Visa Required
CONGO (REPUBLIC OF) - Visa Required
CONGO (REPUBLIC OF) Diplomatic/Official Passport 14 Days -
COSTA RICA 30 Days -
Costa Rican Provisional passports - Visa Required
"Documento de Identidad Y Viaje" issued by Costa Rican Government - Visa Required
COTE D'IVOIRE (REPUBLIC OF) - Visa Required
CROATIA 14 Days -
CUBA - Visa Required
CYPRUS (REPUBLIC OF) 90 Days -
CZECH REPUBLIC 90 Days -
DENMARK 90 Days -
DJIBOUTI 14 Days -
DOMINICA (COMMONWEALTH OF) 90 Days -
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 30 Days -
ECUADOR 90 Days -
EGYPT 90 Days -
EL SALVADOR 30 Days -
EQUATORIAL GUINEA 14 Days -
ERITREA
Visa Required
ESTONIA 90 Days -
ETHIOPIA - Visa Required
ETHIOPIA Diplomatic/Official Passport 14 Days -
FALKLAND ISLANDS & DEPENDENCIES 90 Days -
FAROE ISLANDS 90 Days -
FIJI 90 Days -
FINLAND 90 Days -
FRANCE 90 Days -
GABON 14 Days -
GAMBIA 90 Days -
GEORGIA - Visa Required
GERMANY 90 Days -
GHANA - Visa Required
GHANA Diplomatic/Official Passport 14 Days -
GIBRALTAR 90 Days -
GREECE 90 Days -
GREENLAND 90 Days -
GRENADA 90 Days -
GUATEMALA 30 Days -
GUINEA 14 Days -
GUINEA-BISSAU 14 Days -
GUYANA 90 Days -
HAITI 14 Days -
HONDURAS 30 Days -
HUNGARY 90 Days -
ICELAND 90 Days -
INDIA 14 Days -
INDONESIA 30 Days -
IRAN - Visa Required
IRAQ - Visa Required
IRELAND (REPUBLIC OF) 90 Days -
ISRAEL 90 Days -
ITALY 90 Days -
JAMAICA 90 Days -
JAPAN 90 Days -
JORDAN 30 Days -
KAZAKHSTAN 14 days
KENYA 90 Days -
KIRIBATI 90 Days -
KOREA (DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF) - Visa Required
KOREA (REPUBLIC OF) 90 Days -
KUWAIT 30 Days -
KYRGYSTAN - Visa Required
LAOS - Visa Required
LATVIA 90 Days -
LEBANON - Visa Required
LESOTHO 14 Days -
LIBERIA - Visa Required
LIBYA - Visa Required
LIECHTENSTEIN 90 Days -
LITHUANIA 90 Days -
LUXEMBOURG 90 Days -
MACEDONIA 14 Days -
MADAGASCAR 14 Days -
MALAWI 90 Days -
MALAYSIA 90 Days -
MALDIVES 90 Days -
MALI 14 Days -
MALTA 90 Days -
MARSHALL ISLANDS (REPUBLIC OF) 14 Days -
MAURITANIA 14 Days -
MAURITIUS 90 Days -
MEXICO 90 Days -
MICRONESIA (FEDERATED STATES OF) 14 Days -
MOLDOVA (REPUBLIC OF) - Visa Required
MONACO 90 Days -
MONGOLIA 14 Days -
MONTENEGRO ( REPUBLIC OF ) - Visa Required
MONTSERRAT 90 Days -
MOROCCO 30 Days -
MOZAMBIQUE 14 Days -
MYANMAR - Visa Required
NAMIBIA 90 Days -
NAURU 90 Days -
NEPAL - Visa Required
NETHERLANDS 90 Days -
NEW ZEALAND 90 Days -
NICARAGUA - Visa Required
NIGER 14 Days -
NIGERIA - Visa Required
NORWAY 90 Days -
OMAN 30 Days -
PAKISTAN - Visa Required
PAKISTAN Diplomatic/Official Passport 14 Days -
PALAU 14 Days -
PALESTINE (STATES OF) - Visa Required
PANAMA - Visa Required
PAPUA NEW GUINEA 90 Days -
PARAGUAY 30 Days -
PERU 30 Days -
Special Peruvian passports - Visa Required
PHILIPPINES 14 Days -
PITCAIRN, HENDERSON, DUCIE & OENO ISLANDS 90 Days -
POLAND 90 Days -
PORTUGAL 90 Days -
QATAR 30 Days -
ROMANIA 90 Days -
RUSSIAN FEDERATION 14 Days -
RWANDA 14 Days -
SAMOA (WESTERN) 30 Days -
SAN MARINO 90 Days -
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE 14 Days -
SAUDI ARABIA 30 Days -
SENEGAL - Visa Required
SERBIA (Republic of) - Visa Required
SEYCHELLES 90 Days -
SIERRA LEONE - Visa Required
SINGAPORE 90 Days -
SLOVAK REPUBLIC 90 Days -
SLOVENIA 90 Days -
SOLOMON ISLANDS - Visa Required
SOMALIA - Visa Required
SOUTH AFRICA 30 Days -
SPAIN 90 Days -
SRI LANKA - Visa Required
SRI LANKA DIPLOMATIC/OFFICIAL PASSPORT 14 Days -
ST. HELENA 90 Days -
ST. HELENA DEPENDENCIES (ASCENSION, TRISTAN DA CUNHA) 90 Days -
ST. KITTS - NEVIS ANGUILLA 90 Days -
ST. LUCIA 90 Days -
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES 90 Days -
SUDAN - Visa Required
SURINAME 14 Days -
SWAZILAND 90 Days -
SWEDEN 90 Days -
SWITZERLAND 90 Days -
SYRIA - Visa Required
TAJIKISTAN - Visa Required
TANZANIA 90 Days -
THAILAND 30 Days -
THE SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS 90 Days -
THE SOVEREIGN BASE AREAS OF AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA 90 Days -
TOGO - Visa Required
TOGO Diplomatic/Official Passport 14 Days -
TONGA 90 Days -
Tongan National passports - Visa Required
Tongan Protected Persons passports - Visa Required
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 90 Days -
TUNISIA 30 Days -
TURKEY 90 Days -
TURKMENISTAN - Visa Required
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS 90 Days -
TUVALU 90 Days -
TUVALU (with national status stated as 'I-TUVALU') - Visa Required
UGANDA 30 Days -
UKRAINE 14 Days -
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 30 Days -
URUGUAY 90 Days -
Uruguay passports issued under Decree 289/90 - Visa Required
U.S.A. 90 Days -
US TRUST TERRITORY OF PACIFIC ISLANDS (holders of US Trust Territory passports only) 14 Days -
UZBEKISTAN - Visa Required
VANUATU 90 Days -
VATICAN CITY 14 Days -
Vatican Service passports - Visa Required
VENEZUELA 90 Days -
VIETNAM - Visa Required
YEMEN (REPUBLIC OF) 30 Days -
ZAMBIA 90 Days -
ZIMBABWE 90 Days -
All 'stateless' travel document holders - Visa Required
Nationals of other foreign countries do not require visas for a visit 7 Days -

Visa Fee Table

Item Fees
1. Ordinary visa HKD160
2. Transit visa HKD84
3. Change of conditions of stay or extension of limit of stay HKD160
4. Endorsement to a travel document for which no specific fee is provided HKD165
5. Service charge for supplying, on application, a copy of any document, or for making or forwarding, or both, a request or recommendation to any authority of a foreign state or Commonwealth country, for consular or nationality registration or for the issue or renewal of a passport or other travel document or of a document of identity or for the grant of a visa or entry permit HKD180

(1 USD≈8 HKD)

Please note that the above information is for reference only. It is suggested that travelers contact and check with Chinese embassy or consulate in your country (see Chinese embassies), or with Immigration Department of the Hong Kong SAR Government (Website: http://www.immd.gov.hk/ehtml/hkvisas_visit.htm) for the most updated information on entry formalities.

Related Links