What type of visa do I need? Should I apply for special visa when leaving and re-entering mainland China?

What type of visa do I need? Should I apply for special visa when leaving and re-entering mainland China?

Single-entry China visas are usually valid for 3 months after the issue date, and will permit you to stay in China for a maximum of 30 days. This visa will allow you to travel as a tourist or conduct general business activities. Most people need only to apply for a single-entry.

You need to apply for 'double' or 'multiple'entry Visa if you need to leave and re-entering mainland China. Please keep in mind that even when you leave for Hong Kong, Macao from mainland China, you still need to have 'double' or 'multiple' entry Visa.

Search a question among 10000+ questions.