Home China Guide Harbin Harbin Facts

Harbin Facts

the ice and snow worldHarbin Ice and Snow World

Name: Harbin (哈尔滨; Hā'ěrbīn /har-bin/)
Meaning: "a place for drying fishnets" in the Manchurian language
Previous names: Kharbin (Russian)

Features

Harbin has become world famous for its annual snow and ice sculpting winter fests.

  • "Oriental Moscow"
  • Popular winter skiing holiday destination
  • A city with great Russian and European influence
  • International crossroads
  • Booming economy
  • Transportation hub in the northeast of China

Main Attractions

History

st sofia orthodox churchSt Sofia Orthodox Church

The city started as a Russian-built settlement to support a railway between Vladivostok and the Russian Port Arthur. Tens of thousands of Jews settled there, and the city was known as cosmopolitan and comparatively wealthy. Now it is the largest city in the province and still has substantial Russian influence.

  • 1898 Russians built the first buildings.
  • 1918 Russian refugees settled in large numbers.
  • 1932 Japan captured the city.
  • 1946 The Soviet Union gave the city to the Chinese Communists.

Geography

map-harbin-cityLocation of Harbin in China
  • Significance of the city: The city is now a large industrial city with substantial commerce with South Korea, Japan and Russia.
  • Nearby cities: Changchun (148 km/238 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: The large municipality is situated on a plain crisscrossed by rivers and canals.
  • Elevation: 150 m (488 ft)
  • Main rivers: Songhua River

Location Information

  • Municipality location: 44° 04′ - 46° 40′ N, 125° 42′ - 130° 10' E; northeastern China near the Russian border.
  • Municipality population: 10,636,000
  • Municipality area: 53,068 sq km (20,489 sq mi)
  • Municipality population density: 200/sq km (519/sq mi)
  • Urban area: 2,089 sq km (806 sq mi)
  • Urban population: 4,517,000
  • Urban population density: 2,162/sq km (5,601/sq mi)
  • North to south distance of main urban area: 24.5 km (15 mi)
  • East to west distance of main urban area: 20 km (12 mi)
  • City Center: Central Avenue

Climate

Harbin in winterHarbin in winter
  • Annual average high temperature in July: 28 °C (82 °F)
  • Annual average low temperature in January: -24 °C (-11 °F)
  • Monsoon-influenced, humid continental climate; annual precipitation: 524 mm (20.6 in)

The city experiences very cold, dry winters and rainy, warm summers.

Economy

  • Average annual income: 36,961RMB (5,205 USD)
  • Development: developed; the city is rapidly developing as an East Asian and Russian commerce and transportation hub and an industrial city.
  • Industry: 50.9% tertiary industry (services, tourist industry), 37.8% secondary (heavy industry, equipment manufacturing, petrochemicals), 11.3% primary (agriculture, fishing industry)
  • CBD: 45.77N, 126,63 E near St. Sophia Orthodox Church
  • Shopping Streets: Central Avenue (malls and restaurants), Guogeli Dajie (see Russian buildings), Jianshe Street (Chinese-Russian Market)

Transportation