Home China Guide Macau Macau Facts

Macau Facts

Name: Macau (澳門; àomén /aoww-mnn/)
Meaning: 'harbor gate'
Previous name: Cidade do Nome de Deus de Macau (City of the Name of God)

Features

venetian resort macauVenetian Resort, Macau
  • One of theworld's top 20or so tourist destinations
  • Some of the ritziest casino resorts in the world
  • 25 locations and sites are altogether listed as a UNESCO World Heritage
  • A few beaches and parks
  • Some Portuguese and European architecture and remains

Main Attractions

History

jinlianhua macauThe Golden Lotus

The Portuguese trading settlement became the top casino, gambling, and resort city in the world.

  • 1557The Ming Dynasty consented to a permanent Portuguese trading settlement.
  • 1849Portugal declared Macau to be independent of the Qing Empire.
  • 1974Portugal relinquished colonial sovereignty over the territory.
  • 1999The Chinese government assumed sovereignty.

Geography

  • Significance of the city: Macau has become the main resort city for East Asia and Chinese people around the world. 
  • Longevity record: Macau's small population set the world record for average longevity for an independent country/state.
  • Nearby cities: Zhuhai (11.8km/37 mi), Hong Kong City (Central District, 64 km/40 mi), Shenzhen (41 km/26 mi), Guangzhou (97 km/60 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: a small island, a piece of mainland and some landfill areas. The airport sits on a narrow artificial island. There are some hills.
  • Main river: Pearl River

Location Data

Macau is the most densely populated territory or state in the world.

  • Territory location: southern China near Hong Kong
  • Territory population: 550,000
  • Territory area: 29.5 sq km (11.4 sq mi)
  • Territory population density: 18,568/sq km (48,000/sq mi)
  • North to south width (including sea): 11.5 km (7 mi)
  • East to west land width: 3.4 km (2.1 mi)
  • City center: Cotai Strip (22.14N, 113.56E)

Climate

  • Annual average low temperature in January: 17.7 °C (64 °F)
  • Annual average high temperature in July: 31 °C (89 °F)
  • Humid subtropical climate; annual precipitation: 2,120 mm (89 in)

Macau's climate is generally mild with high humidity. There are occasional typhoons or tropical storms in the summers and autumns. See Macau Weather.

Economy

  • Average annual income: (2008) 464,450 MOP (59,541 USD)
  • Development: highly developed; its economy has been the fastest growing in the world, and the per capita annual income is ranked second in the world. There is also a significant clothing and footware industry.
  • Industry: at least 93% tertiary industry (gambling, entertainment, tourism, financial services)
  • CBD: Wong Chiw (Dynasty Area) (22.19N, 113.55E)
  • Shopping Streets: Grand Canal in the Venetian, Avenida Horta de Costa, Avenida do Infante D. Henrique, and Avenida de Almeida Ribeiro, Rua dos Negociantes

Transportation

  • Macau International Airport handles about 5 million passengers annually.
  • 2 main ferry ports
  • 3 main bus companies