Home China Guide China Visas Applying to Visit Special Parts of China and SE Asian Countries

Applying to Visit Special Parts of China and SE Asian Countries

This page covers visas for specially administered regions of China (Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan, and Tibet), and certain Asian countries which we arrange tours to: Nepal, Thailand, Singapore, and Vietnam.

Do I need a visa for a visit to Hong Kong?

Residents of most countries can enter Hong Kong without applying for a visa in advance and are allowed to stay for up to 90 days. A visa will be issued on arrival. See more on visas for Hong Kong.

Do I need a visa to enter Macau as a tourist?

Passport holders of many countries and regions can enter Macau for varying periods of time visa-free. See more on Macau visas.

How do I get a landing or tourist visa to Taiwan?

It is possible to apply for a Landing visas as long as you hold an ordinary passport which is valid for at least 6 months, and your intended travel is within 14 days (American tourists can stay up to 30 days holding return airline or ship tickets indicating a departure date in 30 days), however the success of the application can not be guaranteed.

To apply for a tourist visa, you will need to make sure that your passport valid for at least 6 months , have 2 recent passport photos, application form and confirmation of travel itinerary. A Taiwan tourist visa is good for a period of 60 days with an extension possible. The link below will open a new window. Close window after printing application form.

Taiwan Visa Form(PDF format)
You can also use on-line visa application service to get your Taiwan visa processed quickly and efficiently, here is a recommended company: Travel Visa Pro.

Do I need another visa to visit Tibet?

Tibet Travel Permit
Tibet Travel Permit, click to enlarge

You don’t need a separate visa to visit Tibet, but a Tibet Entry Permit is required for overseas tourists to enter the area in addition to a China visa. China's official regulations prevent independent travelers from traveling to Tibet. China Highlights offers great Packages to Tibet and we will also take care of your Tibet Permit.

How do I obtain a China visa in Nepal?

To obtain a China Visa in Nepal, you will need to allow about 4 days in Nepal for the visa application and Tibet permit to be processed. It takes at least 2 working days to obtain a visa from the Chinese Embassy in Nepal and the Embassy only works on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

You will need to use an authorized travel agency in Nepal to help with your application. Please provide us with the contact information of the agency, so that we can email or fax the completed documents to the travel agency, as well as the Chinese embassy in Nepal.

The following information is required for these documents:

  • Photocopies of passports
  • Name as on Passport
  • Passport Number
  • Date of birth
  • Gender: Male/female
  • Occupation
  • Nationality

If you do not have a travel agency in Nepal, our partner travel agent - Explore Nepal Richa Tours will be happy to help you. Please contact them for more details. Just tell them that you are a client of China Highlights and they will give you the special discount price that we have negotiated for our customers.

Explore Nepal Richa Tours
Fax number: 009771 4374658
Contact person: Major Ram (direct line)
Fax number: 009771 4411746
Tel: 009771 4422007/ 4411746 Mobile 00977 9851052550
I also attached the contact information for Chinese Embassy in Nepal:
Tel: 009771 4419053, 4415383, 4411740
Fax no. 009771 4414045
Visa Section Tel: 009771 4425520
Please ensure that you allow time for the visa application to be processed in Nepal.

Do I need a visa to visit Thailand?

Tourists from the following 42 countries are exempted from applying for a visa to travel to Thailand for up to 30 days, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom,  United States of America, and Vietnam. Brazil, Peru and South Korea are allowed up to 90 days.

Those who are not exempted nor have time to apply for a visa, can apply for a landing visa if you are from one of the following countries and territories: Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Maldives, Mauritius, Oman, Poland, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia,Uzbekistan and Ukraine. A landing visa is good for a stay of 15 days.

If your country doesn't fall into any of the above categories or if you wish to stay longer up to 60-120 days, you will need to apply for a tourist visa. Visit the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country to apply for a tourist visa. Tourist Visa applications can also be done by mail/post or in person. Either way, expect the visa processing to be concluded in two business days although some Thai consulates or embassies can do it in a day.

Do I need a visa to visit Singapore?

Singapore

Passport holders from the following countries require a visa to enter Singapore:

Nationals of Assessment Level I Countries
India, Myanmar, People Republic of China, Holders of Hong Kong Document of Identity, Macau Special Administrative Region (MSAR) Travel Permit and Commonwealth of Independent States (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan), Nigeria

Nationals of Assessment Level II Countries
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen, and holders of Palestinian Authority Passport, Temporary Passport issued by the United Arab Emirates and Refugee Travel Document issued by Middle-East countries.

British and Irish passport holders do not need visas to visit Singapore for a stay no more than one month as long as they have a passport valid for at least 6 months, an issued return ticket and sufficient funds for their stay in Singapore.

For all other countries, please visit the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) website for more detailed information on visa requirements to Singapore:
http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre.aspx?pageid=232&secid=20
Obtain Visa application forms from ICA’s website: http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre.aspx?pageid=232&secid=20

Do I need a visa to visit Vietnam?

Tourists from countries listed below can visit Vietnam without an entry visa:
Most citizens of ASEAN member-countries: Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, and Lao citizens do not need a Vietnam visa if their stay is less than 30 days; passport holders from the Philippines do not need a visa for up to 21 days; Brunei passport holders are not required a visa for Vietnam for a stay of up to 15 days. They could apply for popular passport type with return tickets. Citizens of Cambodia, Myanmar, and Timor-Leste are all required to get a visa to travel Vietnam.

Passport holders from Korea, Japan, and the Scandinavian nations (Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland) do not need a visa to visit Vietnam if the stay is no more than 15 days. Russian passport holders are no longer required a visa to travel in Vietnam for 15 days as long as they have return tickets.

All other citizens are required to get a Vietnam entry visa before landing, check with your local consulates or embassies for more information.