Beijing Subway Line 1
beijing

Beijing Subway Line 1

By KellyUpdate Feb.07.2021

Beijing Subway Line 1 for Major Tourism Sites

Beijing Subway Line 1 is the most efficient way to travel through central Beijing as it lies underneath the city's main street with stops at major attractions (like Tian’anmen Square, the Forbidden City, and Wangfujing Shopping Street).

At 30.4 km (19 miles) long, Line 1 is the longest of Beijing's subway lines, stretching from Pingguoyuan to Sihuidong in east Beijing.

Major Stops on Line 1

Tian'anmen SquareTian'anmen Square

Although there are 23 stops on the line, most visitors will only travel between the Military Museum and Guomao stops. Reader boards and oral announcements of stops are in English as well as Chinese. Key stops on this portion of the line are:

Transfer stations are at: Fuxingmen and Jianguomen for Line 2, a loop line which mostly follows the Second Ring Road, and at Dongdan for Line 5, which is a north-south line, Xidan for Line 4, and Guomao for Line 10.

Train Times

The first train of the day from Pingguoyuan leaves at 5:10 a.m., 12 minutes after the first train from Guchenglu, with the last train departing Pingguoyuan around 10:55 p.m. The first train from Sihuidong heads west at 5:05 a.m., 9 minutes after the first train from Sihui, and the last train departs Sihuidong at 11:15 p.m. Trains run every few minutes in both directions.

Station To Sihuidong To Pingguoyuan
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Pingguoyuan 05:10 22:55 05:40 00:11
Guchenglu 04:58 22:59 05:35 00:06
Bajiao Amusement Park 05:01 23:02 05:32 00:03
Babaoshan 05:04 23:05 05:29 00:00
Yuquanlu 05:06 23:07 05:26 23:57
Wukesong 05:09 23:10 05:23 23:54
Wanshoulu 05:12 23:13 05:20 23:51
Gongzhufen 05:15 23:16 05:17 23:48
Military Museum 05:17 23:18 05:15 23:46
Muxidi 05:19 23:20 05:13 23:44
Nanlishilu 05:22 23:23 05:11 23:42
Fuxingmen 05:15 23:24 05:10 23:40
Xidan 05:17 23:27 05:16 23:37
Tian'anmen West 05:19 23:29 05:14 23:35
Tian'anmen East 05:21 23:31 05:12 23:33
Wangfujing 05:23 23:33 05:10 23:31
Dongdan 05:25 23:35 05:08 23:29
Jianguomen 05:27 23:38 05:05 23:26
Yong'anli 05:30 23:41 05:03 23:24
Guomao 05:32 23:42 05:01 23:22
Dawanlu 05:34 23:45 04:59 23:20
Sihui 05:37 23:48 04:56 23:17
Sihuidong 05:40 23:51 05:05 23:15

Beijing subway map

We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made China tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip
China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
Featured on
info template feature on