Beijing Subway Line 6
beijing

Beijing Subway Line 6

By Candice SongUpdated Mar. 18, 2021

Running from eastern to western Beijing, Subway Line 6 runs almost parallel to Subway Line 1.

Major Stops on Line 6

Nanluogu LaneNanluogu Lane

Transfer Stations on Line 6

Train Times

Station Eastbound (To Caofang) Westbound (To Haidian Wuluju)
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Haidian Wuluju 05:23 23:16  --  --
Cishousi 05:26 22:19 06:05 23:56
Huayuanqiao 05:28 23:21 06:05 23:53
Baishiqiao South 05:31 23:24 06:00 23:51
Chegongzhuang West 05:34 23:27 05:57 23:48
Chegongzhuang 05:36 23:29 05:55 23:46
Pinganli 05:39 23:32 05:52 23:43
Beihai North 05:41 23:34 05:49 23:40
Nanluoguxiang 05:44 23:37 05:47 23:38
Dongsi 05:48 23:41 05:43 23:34
Chaoyangmen 05:50 23:43 05:40 23:31
Dongdaqiao 05:53 23:46 05:37 23:28
Hujialou 05:56 23:49 05:35 23:26
Jintailu 05:58 23:51 05:32 23:23
Shilipu 06:01 23:54 05:29 23:20
Qingnianlu 06:04 23:57 05:27 23:18
Dalianpo 06:08 00:01 05:22 23:13
Huangqu 06:10 00:03 05:20 23:11
Changying 06:13 00:06 05:17 23:08
Caifang -- -- 05:15 23:06

Beijing subway mapBeijing subway map

Attractions along Beijing Subway Line 6

Starting from Pingguoyuan (苹果园站/Apple Garden Station) in Shijingshan District in the west and ending at Dongxiaoying (东小营站) in Tongzhou District in the east, Beijing Subway Line 6 has an approximate length of 52 kilometers. There are some attractions worth visiting along Line 6.

Nanluoguxiang Station (南锣鼓巷站)

 Nanluogu Lane (南锣鼓巷)

Nanluoguxiang is one of the oldest communities, and also has one of the most beautiful of the 30 alleys in Beijing. It is a unique street scattered with special pubs and bars, and well-preserved siheyuans traditional courtyards. The pubs and bars there are mostly housed in the traditional courtyards and decorated with little red lanterns hung at the front. Compared with those in Sanlitun and Houhai streets, the bars in Nanluoguxiang are quieter.

Beihaibei Station (北海北站)

Beihai Park (北海公园)

Beihai ParkBeihai Park

Beihai Park is located in the heart of Beijing, on the north-west side of the Forbidden City and Jingshan Mountain. Built during the Liao Dynasty, it has the longest history of existing imperial gardens. Beihai Park covers an area of about 700,000 square meters, more than half of which is water. There are pools, temples, palaces, bridges and corridors.

Ping'anli Station (平安里站)

Huguo Temple Snacks Street (护国寺小吃街)

As its name implies, it is a street full of various kinds of snack shops. The street serves more than 100 kinds of snacks.

Two snacks are highly recommended because they are the most exquisite of the local snacks available and you may be overwhelmed by their fragrance.

Pea flour cake (豌豆黄): it is a cake made from peas which is light yellow in color, sweet, and just melts in your mouth.

Steamed bread with dates (枣卷果): it is a typical halal snack made of dates and Chinese yams, especially favored by Hui people in the Beijing and Tianjing areas.

Dongsi Station (东四站)

Dongdan Wangfujing (东单王府井)

Dongdan Wangfujing is a busy place where the young like to go because there are lots of shopping malls and pedestrian streets scattered there. Haiyuancang, once a place used for storing rice transported to the capital by water, is now a rising place in the traditional Beijing alley structure. It is full of so many different kinds of restaurants serving different styles of dishes that it is well worth visiting.

Qingnianlu Station (青年路站)

Chaoyang Da Yue Cheng (Chaoyang Joy City/朝阳大悦城)

It is a comprehensive building containing shops, restaurants, health centers and so on. It is an ideal place for shopping and entertainment.

We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made China tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip
China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
Featured on
info template feature on