Live updates on China travel restrictions for 2022. Learn more
 Dalian Facts

Dalian Facts

Written by Ruru ZhouUpdated Sep. 30, 2021

Name: Dalian (大连; Dàlián (/da-lee-en/))
Meaning: "great connection"
Previous names: Qingniwaqiao, Dalny (Russian), Dairen (だいれん Japanese)

Features

  • Named one of China's top three cities for tourism in 2007
  • Beaches that have been popular with Russian, Japanese and Korean tourists
  • One of China's top ten busiest ports
  • Information technology and microelectronics manufacturing industry leader

Main Attractions

  • Laohutan, Tiger Beach, Xinghai Beach, Jinshitan (GoldenPebble) Beach, Fujiazhuang Beach, Shengya Ocean World
  • Most famous food: stir-fried shrimp and other seafood
  • Most popular souvenirs and local products: clothes, seafood, Russian goods

History

The city began as a Russian town and port, and then it was part of Japan's mainland colony from 1905 until 1945.

  • 1858 The British Empire occupied the area.
  • 1898 The Russians built a town there to support their railroad and port.
  • 1905 The Empire of Japan conquered the area.
  • 1945 The USSR took control of the area.
  • 1985 Dalian was designated as a Special Economic Zone.

Geography

  • Significance of city: thriving industrial and tourist city. It has one of China's largest ports, is a financial center for the northeast, and is a high technology and information technology center. Because of its beaches and resorts, warmer climate and proximity to Russia, Japan and Korea, it is a favorite tourist destination for citizens of those countries.
  • Nearby cities: Shenyang (345 km/215 mi), Dandong (320 km/200 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: the city sits on a peninsula between the Yellow Sea and the Bohai Sea.
  • Average altitude: 29 meters (95 feet)

Location Information

  • Municipality location: 38.92N, 121.61E, in northeastern China
  • Municipality population: 6,200,000
  • Municipality land area: 12,574 sq km (4,855 sq mi)
  • Urban area: 7,678 sq km (2,964 sq mi)
  • Urban population: 3,578,000
  • Urban population density: 466/sq km (1,207/sq mi)
  • City center: Zhangshan Square (38.92N, 121.64E) in Zhongshan District.

Climate

  • Average high temperature in July: 27.3 °C (81.1 °F)
  • Average low temperature in January: -6.8 °C (19.8 °F)
  • Continental, monsoon-influenced humid climate, annual precipitation: 602 mm (23.7 in)

Though the climate is humid, it is also paradoxically arid. There is comparably little rainfall, and there is lots of sunshine.

Economy

Dalian Streetscape
  • Average annual income (2009): 71,833 RMB (10,400 USD)
  • Development: rapidly developing industrial city. The official statistics show that the city's GDP has had double digit growth rates every year from 1992 to 2009.
  • Industry: 40.5% tertiary industry (services, finance), 52.4% secondary industry (heavy industry, shipbuilding, petrochemicals, electronics, software), 7.1% primary industry (agriculture, aquaculture)
  • CBD: 38.92N, 121.64E in Zhongshan District.
  • Shopping Streets: Tianjin Walking Street

Transportation

  • Dalian Zhoushuizi International Airport
  • 1 regular train station
  • 1 bullet train to Harbin may operate in 2012 or 2013
China Highlights' wechat
We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

The China Highlights Experience

1-to-1 Expert Planning

1-to-1 Expert Planning

Your tour will be tailor-made by your personal travel advisor — a destination expert. Every reply will be within 24 hours.

Personal Journeys

Personal Journeys

Enjoy your personal local guide and ride. Explore destinations at your own pace. Have unparalleled flexibility, which is impossible on a group tour.

Authentic Experiences

Authentic Experiences

Discover the hidden gems. Experience local culture by practicing it. Try new and exciting activities, and unveil the stories behind the sights and people.

Well-Selected Local Guides

Well-Selected Local Guides

Knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive — your personal local guides will share interesting stories, insider information, and even create unexpected highlights!

China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
China Highlights International Travel Service Co., LTD
Corporate Number: 914503003486045699
Featured on