Live updates on China travel restrictions for 2022. Learn more
 Lanzhou Facts

Lanzhou Facts

Written by Ruru ZhouUpdated Sep. 30, 2021

Name: Lanzhou (兰州; Lánzhōu /lan-zhow/)
Meaning: 'Orchid Prefecture'
Previous names: Jincheng (Gold City), Yunwu, Lanzhuan

Features

  • Old Silk Road city
  • Important transportation station to Lhasa, Tibet
  • The Yellow River flows through the city
  • Now it is the administrative center of a major industrial region.

Main Attractions

History

The city was once a Silk Road route crossing point on the Yellow River. A bridge built on boats once spanned it. Now it is an inland industrial center and a transportation hub for trains and expressways.

  • 763 The city was captured by the Tibetan Empire.
  • 843 The city was captured by the Tang Empire
  • 1235 The Mongol Empire captured it.
  • 1860s and 1870s The city experienced war during the Dugan Revolt.
  • 1930s and 1940s The city was successfully defended, and the Japanese army didn't capture it.

Geography

  • Significance of the city: The city is at one end of a broad lowland that stretches to Xinjiang that is called the Gansu Corridor. The city developed at the place where the Gansu Corridor meets the Yellow River. It was a natural crossing point for Silk Road travellers and traders and became a mercantile city. Now, it is a large municipality in terms of land area.
  • Nearby cities: Gannan (144 km/89 mi), Xi'an (656 km/400 mi), Xining (181 km/112 mi), Yinchuan (440 km/270 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: The city straddles the Yellow River and sits in a long valley.
  • Average altitude: 1,600 meters (5,250 feet)
  • Main rivers: Yellow River

Location Information

  • Municipality location: northern China
  • Municipality population: 3,616,000
  • Municipality area: 13,300 sq km (5,135 sq mi)
  • Municipality population density: 150/sq km (388/sq mi)
  • Urban area: 1,088 sq km (420 sq mi)
  • Urban population: 2,177,000
  • Urban population density: 2,000/sq km (5,182/sq mi)
  • North to south distance of main urban area: 3.3 km (5.4 mi)
  • East to west distance of main urban area: 23.3 km (14.5 mi)
  • City Center: Lanzhou West Railway Station (36.07N, 103.8E)

Climate

  • Average annual high temperature in July: 29 °C (84 °F)
  • Average annual low temperature in January: -10 °C (14 °F)
  • Semi-arid, high-altitude, temperate climate; precipitation: 315 mm (12.4 in)

Known for smog, Yellow River pollution, and dust storms.

Economy

  • Average annual income: (2008) 26,566 RMB (3,363 USD)
  • Development: developing the city is an industrial center in a mineral and energy-rich region.
  • Industry: 48.8% tertiary industry (services), 48.1% secondary (petrochemicals, electronics, industry), 3.1% primary (agriculture)
  • Shopping Streets: Hezheng Lu Street Market

Transportation

  • Lanzhou Zhongchuan Airport is 75 km from the city center.
  • 4 regular rail lines
  • 1 bullet train line is under construction.
China Highlights' wechat
We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

The China Highlights Experience

1-to-1 Expert Planning

1-to-1 Expert Planning

Your tour will be tailor-made by your personal travel advisor — a destination expert. Every reply will be within 24 hours.

Personal Journeys

Personal Journeys

Enjoy your personal local guide and ride. Explore destinations at your own pace. Have unparalleled flexibility, which is impossible on a group tour.

Authentic Experiences

Authentic Experiences

Discover the hidden gems. Experience local culture by practicing it. Try new and exciting activities, and unveil the stories behind the sights and people.

Well-Selected Local Guides

Well-Selected Local Guides

Knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive — your personal local guides will share interesting stories, insider information, and even create unexpected highlights!

China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
China Highlights International Travel Service Co., LTD
Corporate Number: 914503003486045699
Featured on