Live updates on China travel restrictions for 2022. Learn more
 Lijiang Facts

Lijiang Facts

Written by Chris QuanUpdated Sep. 15, 2021

Name: Lijiang (丽江; Lìjiāng /lee-jang/)

Meaning: 'beautiful river'

Previous names: Dayecheng

Features

  • 3 UNESCO World Heritage listed ancient districts
  • Near Tiger Leaping Gorge for scenery and hiking
  • Near Jade Dragon Snow Mountain for hiking and winter fun
  • Place to go for a tour of Yunnan's other nearby highlights such as Dali and Shaxi
  • Most of the large municipality is sparsely populated with wilderness or rural scenes.

Lijiang ancient town

Main Attractions

History

Lijiang was a Naxi people's town on the Chama Road trade route between the south and Tibet. The town has an 800 year history.

  • 1250s The town submitted to the expanding Mongol Empire.
  • 1368 The Jumin Prefectural Government Office and the Mujia complex were built during the Ming era.
  • 1601 The Wufeng Tower was built.
  • 1997 A severe earthquake damaged the the city, but Lijiang's unique architecture, heritage, and waterworks were brought to world attention.
  • 1997 Dayan Old Town, Basha Village and Shuhe Village were listed as the Old Town of Lijiang UNESCO World Heritage site.

Geography

  • Significance of the town: The town is a leading tourist city and has ancient towns and natural areas as the major attractions.
  • Nearby cities: Dali (129 km/80 mi), Kunming (323 km/201 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: The city sits in a high elevation river valley.
  • Average altitude: 2,400 meters (7,874 feet)
  • Main rivers: Jade River

Location Information

  • Municipality location: southwestern China.
  • Municipality Population: (2010) 1,245,000
  • Municipality Area: 21,219 sq km (8,192.7 sq mi)
  • Urban area: 1,124 sq km (435 sq mi)
  • Urban population: 155,540
  • Urban population density: 138/sq km (357/sq mi)
  • North to south distance of main urban area: 9 km (5.5 mi)
  • East to west distance of main urban area: 5 km (3 mi)
  • City center: The corner of Xianggeli Avenue and Xiangshan Street (26.88N, 100.21E)

Climate

  • Average high temperature in June: 24 degrees Celsius (75.2 °F)
  • Average low temperature in January: 0 degrees Celsius (32 °F)
  • Mild, subtropical high-altitude climate; annual precipitation: 970 mm (38 in) The summers are cool; and in the winter, the temperature may drop below freezing though the days are cool and often sunny.

Economy

  • Average annual income: 11,673 RMB (1,621 USD)
  • Development: developing. Lijiang was a town that was at first a foreign backpacker favorite, and now it has become very popular with Chinese tourists.
  • Industry: 43.6% tertiary industry (service, tourist industry), 38.3% secondary (industry), 18.1% primary (agriculture)
  • Shopping Streets: Square Street

Transportation

  • Lijiang Airport is a domestic airport about 28 kilometers from city center.
  • 1 train station with trains to Kunming
China Highlights' wechat
We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

The China Highlights Experience

1-to-1 Expert Planning

1-to-1 Expert Planning

Your tour will be tailor-made by your personal travel advisor — a destination expert. Every reply will be within 24 hours.

Personal Journeys

Personal Journeys

Enjoy your personal local guide and ride. Explore destinations at your own pace. Have unparalleled flexibility, which is impossible on a group tour.

Authentic Experiences

Authentic Experiences

Discover the hidden gems. Experience local culture by practicing it. Try new and exciting activities, and unveil the stories behind the sights and people.

Well-Selected Local Guides

Well-Selected Local Guides

Knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive — your personal local guides will share interesting stories, insider information, and even create unexpected highlights!

China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
China Highlights International Travel Service Co., LTD
Corporate Number: 914503003486045699
Featured on