Live updates on China travel restrictions for 2022. Learn more
Qingdao Facts

Qingdao Facts

Written by Candice SongUpdated Aug. 25, 2021
Qingdao Haibian

Name: Qingdao (青岛; Qīngdǎo /ching-dow/)
Meaning: 'blue-green island'
Previous names: Tsingtao (Western name), Jiao-ao (Qing Empire)

Features

Main Attractions

History

Qingdao

The city city is now a world-leading port and industry area. There was a Qing fort there in the late Qing Empire, and in the early 20th century under German and Japanese rule, it was one of China's most modern towns.

  • 1897 The city was ceded to Germany.
  • 1914 Japan conquered the city after declaring war on Germany.
  • 1938 Japan conquered the region.

Geography

  • Significance of the city: It is a major port city and the center of a rapidly growing industrial region. The World Bank named it as one of the 6 "golden cities" of China in 2006.
  • Nearby cities: Jinan (308 km/191 mi), Yantai (250 km/155 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: The municipality terrain covers a small peninsula and surrounding areas on the East China Sea facing South Korea. There are some mountains in the municipality and several small rivers.
  • Main rivers: Licun River

Location Information

  • Municipality location: 35 ° 35' to 37 ° 09' N and 119 ° 30' to 121 ° 00' E; East China
  • Municipality population: 8,715,000
  • Municipality area: 11,026 sq km (4,257 sq mi)
  • Municipality population density: 790/sq km (2,047/sq mi)
  • Urban area: 1,411 sq km (544 sq mi)
  • Urban population: 3,063,000
  • Urban population density: 2,170/sq km (5,622/sq mi)
  • North to south distance: 117 km (73 mi)
  • East to west distance: 54 km (33 mi)
  • City center: Shinan District (36.0N, 120.37E)

Climate

Qingdao Haibian

  • Annual average low temperature in January: -3 °C (27 °F)
  • Annual average high temperature in July: 28 °C (82 °F)
  • Temperate, four-season, monsoon-influenced climate; annual precipitation: 700~900 mm (27~ 35 in) depending on location and elevation

Qingdao has dry, cold winters and warm, humid summers.

Economy

  • Average annual income: (2008) 52,900 RMB (8,316 USD)
  • Development: developing; the economy is rapidly growing, and the city has the world's seventh largest port.
  • Industry: 46.4% tertiary industry (services), 48.7% secondary (heavy industry, electronics, petrochemical industry), 4.9% primary (agriculture, fishing industry)
  • Shopping Streets: Longshan Underground Commercial Street, Taidong Pedestrian Street

Transportation

  • Qingdao Liuting International Airport is about 65 kilometers from the city center.
  • 1 main regular train station
  • The first subway line may begin operation in 2014.
China Highlights' wechat
We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

The China Highlights Experience

1-to-1 Expert Planning

1-to-1 Expert Planning

Your tour will be tailor-made by your personal travel advisor — a destination expert. Every reply will be within 24 hours.

Personal Journeys

Personal Journeys

Enjoy your personal local guide and ride. Explore destinations at your own pace. Have unparalleled flexibility, which is impossible on a group tour.

Authentic Experiences

Authentic Experiences

Discover the hidden gems. Experience local culture by practicing it. Try new and exciting activities, and unveil the stories behind the sights and people.

Well-Selected Local Guides

Well-Selected Local Guides

Knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive — your personal local guides will share interesting stories, insider information, and even create unexpected highlights!

China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
China Highlights International Travel Service Co., LTD
Corporate Number: 914503003486045699
Featured on