Live updates on China travel restrictions for 2022. Learn more
 Sanya Facts

Sanya Facts

Written by Candice SongUpdated Feb. 8, 2021
Sanya

Name: Sanya (三亚; Sānyà /san-ya/)
Meaning: 'three Asias' or 'three inferiors'
Previous names: Yazhou, Samah, Pearl Shire

Features

  • Popular beach resort
  • Southernmost city in China
  • Rain forest, offshore islands, beaches and water activities
  • 5-star resorts

Main Attractions

History

Sanya has become a popular beach holiday destination. It is considered China's Hawaii.

  • 110 BC Emperor Hanwu issued an edict for the establishment of Pearl District.
  • 1941 The Japanese navy set up a major naval base.

Geography

Sanya
  • Significance of the city: Tropical climate, beaches, and rain forest has made the area a favorite tourist spot. It is as the same latitude as Hawaii.
  • Nearby cities: Haikou (214 km/133 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: stretch of coastline between hills and the South China Sea.

Location Information

  • Municipality location: southern tip of Hainan Island in southernmost China.
  • Municipality population: 536,000
  • Municipality area: 1,919 sq km (741 sq mi)
  • Municipality population density:279/sq km (723/sq mi)
  • North to south distance of main urban area: 2.8 km (1.7 mi)
  • East to west distance of main urban area: 15 km (9.3 mi)
  • City Center: Sanya People's Government building (18.25N, 109.51E)

Climate

Xiao Donghai Tourism Zone in Sanya
  • Annual average low temperature in January: 18.5 °C (65.3 °F)
  • Annual average high temperature in June: 32 °C (89.4 °F)
  • Humid subtropical climate; annual precipitation: 1,392 mm (55 in)

Tropical climate with wet and dry seasons; the city is known for warm weather even in winter. Water temperatures remain above 20 °C (68 °F) all year.

Economy

  • Average annual income: 42,910 RMB (6,100 USD)
  • Development: developing; the town is a rapidly developing tropical resort destination.
  • Industry: 65.2% tertiary industry (tourist industry, services), 21.4% secondary (industry), 13.4% primary (agriculture, fishing industry)
  • Shopping Streets: Jiefang Road

Transportation

  • Sanya Phoenix International Airport is 11 kilometers northwest.
  • 1 bullet train line to Haikou
  • 1 regular train line that continues on ferries to lines to Beijing, Shanghai or Guangzhou
China Highlights' wechat
We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

The China Highlights Experience

1-to-1 Expert Planning

1-to-1 Expert Planning

Your tour will be tailor-made by your personal travel advisor — a destination expert. Every reply will be within 24 hours.

Personal Journeys

Personal Journeys

Enjoy your personal local guide and ride. Explore destinations at your own pace. Have unparalleled flexibility, which is impossible on a group tour.

Authentic Experiences

Authentic Experiences

Discover the hidden gems. Experience local culture by practicing it. Try new and exciting activities, and unveil the stories behind the sights and people.

Well-Selected Local Guides

Well-Selected Local Guides

Knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive — your personal local guides will share interesting stories, insider information, and even create unexpected highlights!

China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
China Highlights International Travel Service Co., LTD
Corporate Number: 914503003486045699
Featured on