Home China Train Beijing – Badaling (Great Wall) Train

Beijing – Badaling (Great Wall) Train

The Great Wall of China is a must-see attraction for tourists in China. The most visited section of the wall is the Great Wall at Badaling.

In response to the popularity of the site, a railway line has been built connecting central Beijing and this section of the wall: line S2. Why should I choose a China Highlights tour of the Great Wall?

Beijing-Badaling Train Schedule

The S2 rail network runs from Huangtudian Railway Station, past Nankou, Badaling, Yanqing, and Shacheng. It is 59 kilometers in length with six stations:

Beijing North (北京北 / Huangtudian Railway Station (黄土店) - Nankou (南口) - Badaling (八达岭) - Kangzhuang (康庄站)- Yanqing; (延庆站) - Shacheng (沙城站)

(Updated on July 15, 2017)

Beijing - Badaling

Train No. Depart from Huangtudian Arrive at Yanqing Stop Service Date
Departure Time Arrival Time
S201 6:30 7:55 Nankou; Badaling Everyday
S205 8:40 10:05 Tue, Wed, Thurs
S207 9:06 10:33 Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
S209 11:06 12:31 Everyday
S211 12:36 14:19 Tue, Wed, Thurs
S213 13:20 14:43 Badaling Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
S215 13:44 15:15 Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
S217 15:34 17:01 Nankou; Badaling Everyday
S219 17:09 18:48 Tue, Wed, Thurs
S221 17:50 19:15 Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
S223 18:56 20:16 Nankou Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
S225 19:20 20:40 Everyday
S227 21:36 23:02 Nankou;
Badaling
Thu,Wed,Thurs
S229 22:12 23:35 Nankou Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
S231 22:32 23:59 Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun

Badaling - Beijing

Subway Station Subway Line Duration Cost
From Beijing Railway Station/ the downtown area Line 2 (9 stops), then walk for 240 meters 30 m 0.60USD (4 CNY)
From Beijing South Railway Station Line 4 (9 stops) 20 m 0.60USD (4 CNY)
From Beijing West Railway Station Line 9 - Line 1
(6stops)
20 m 0.60USD (4 CNY)
Beijing Capital International Airport Airport Line -
Line 2(8stops)
55 m 5 USD (30 CNY)

Beijing-Badaling Train Price

badaling Badaling Great Wall

It costs 6 CNY ( 0.60 or $1) for a one-waytrip witheither hard or soft seats.

Facilities of a Beijing-Badaling Train

There are two kinds of seats in the train: soft seats and hard seats. On-board facilities include air-conditioning/heating, toilets, hotwater dispensers, and a café/bar selling tea, coffee, soft drinks, beer, and snacks.

How to Buy a Ticket?

Due to the adjustment of the S2 rail networks, ticketsare not available online from China Railway.

Therefore,you will need to go to the stations mentioned below to purchase your tickets.

Train Stations

The Ticket OfficeThe Ticket Office

Badaling Railway Station

Written in Chinese as "八达岭火车站"

Located in Yanqing Town, the station is 84kilometers away from Beijing Railway Station. Badaling Railway Station is about 10 minutes' walk from the Great Wall ticket office.

On arrival at the station, turn left and walk up the hill.You will see the ticket office. There are English road signs.

Transportation to Badaling Railway Stationfrom the Great Wall at Badaling

  • By public bus: 879
  • By shuttlebus: 919
  • By taxi: about 30 CNY($5), 10 kilometers

Beijing North Railway Station

Written in Chinese as "北京北站"

Located in Xizhimen, Xicheng District, the station is the starting station of the suburban railways' S2 line to Yanqing Railway Station and Shacheng RailwayStation.

This train station has been under a three-year reconstruction project since November 2016, and the trains to and from Badaling currently use the new Beijing Huangtudian station.

Transportation to Beijing North Railway Station

  • By bus:line 7, 21, 26, 44, 84, 105, 111, 332, 360, 490, 601, 800
  • By subway: The nearest subway station is Xizhimen(西直门站).
  • Subway Station Subway Line Duration Cost
    From Beijing Railway Station/ the downtown area Line 2(9stops), then walk for 240meters 30 m 0.60USD (4 CNY)
    From Beijing South Railway Station Line 4(9stops) 20 m 0.60USD (4 CNY)
    From Beijing West Railway Station Line 9 - Line 1
    (6stops)
    20 m 0.60USD (4 CNY)
    Beijing Capital International Airport Airport Line - Line 2(8stops) 55 m 5 USD (30 CNY)
    • by taxi:
    Taxi Stand Duration Cost
    Beijing Railway Station/ the downtown area 35 m 6 USD (40 CNY)
    Beijing South Railway Station 45 m 6.50USD (45 CNY)
    Beijing West Railway Station 35 m 5 USD (30 CNY)
    Beijing Capital International Airport 60 m 14 USD (90 CNY)

    Beijing Huangtudian Railway Station

    Written in Chinese as "北京黄土店火车站"

    Located in Huangtudian County, Changping District, the station is 34 kilometers away from Beijing Railway Station. It temporarily serves as a departure and terminal station of the S2 rail networks.

    Transportation to Huangtudian Railway Station

    • By public bus:89, 371, 462, 478, 607
    • By subway: The nearest subway station is Huoying Station(霍营站) and the direct lines to the station are Line 8 and Line 13.
    • Subway Station Subway Line Duration Cost
      From Tian'anmen Square Line 1 (3 stops) - Line 5 (13 stops) - Line 13 (1 stop) 60 m 1 USD (6 CNY)
      From Beijing Railway South Station Line 14 (3 stops) - Line 5 (17 stops)- Line 13 (1 stop) 20 m 0.60 USD (4 CNY)
      From Beijing West Railway Station Line 9 (4 stops) - Line 4 (3 stops) - Line 10 (2 stops) - Line 13 (6 stops) 60 m 1 USD (6 CNY)
    • By taxi:
    Taxi Stand Duration Cost
    From Beijing Railway Station 40 m 6 USD (40 CNY)
    From Beijing South Railway Station 40 m 6 USD (40 CNY)
    From Beijing West Railway Station 30 m 5 USD (35 CNY)