Home China Train Beijing to Pyongyang Train

Beijing to Pyongyang Train

There is only one pair of normal-speed trains between Beijing and Pyongyang, the capital of North Korea, taking around 25 hours to cover 833 miles (1340 km). The international train from Beijing to Pyongyang is actually the extension of the domestic train from Beijing to Dandong. Two carriages will be added to this train when the train enters the North Korea.

Train Schedule

  • Train number: K27 (in China)/5 (in North Korea): Beijing – Pyongyang
  • Departure: Beijing Railway Station (central) at 17:27 every Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday
  • Arrival: Pyongyang Railway Station at 17:45 every Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday

Train station with a “*” means immigration inspection needed.

K27 Beijing - Pyongyang
Travel Day  Station Country Arrive Depart
1 Beijing China   17:27
Tianjin 19:03 19:09
Tangshan 20:29 20:32
Shanhaiguan 22:36 22:42
2 Shenyang 03:18 03:40
Benxi 04:42 04:48
Fenghuangcheng 06:30 06:33
*Dandong 07:22 10:00
*Sinuiju North Korea 11:10 13:08
Dingzhou 15:03 15:13
Pyongyang 17:45  
  • Train number: K28 (in China)/6 (in North Korea): Pyongyang - Beijing
  • Departure: Pyongyang Railway Station at 10:40 every Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday
  • Arrival: Beijing Railway Station (central) at 08:38 every Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday

Train station with a “*” means immigration inspection needed.

K28 Pyongyang - Beijing
Travel Day  Station Country Arrive Depart
1 Pyongyang North Korea   10:40
Dingzhou 13:09 13:16
*Sinuij 15:21 17:13
*Dandong China 16:23 18:31
Fenghuangcheng 19:19 19:21
Benxi 21:03 21:06
Shenyang 22:07 22:24
2 Shanhaiguan 02:58 03:04
Tangshan 05:21 05:24
Tianjin 06:49 06:55
Beijing 08:38  

How to Buy the Ticket

Beijing to Pyongyang Train Beijing to Pyongyang Train

Reservation of this train opens 1 month before departure. Passengers can buy international tickets from Beijing to Pyongyang at the designated ticket office in Beijing International Hotel. But the office only accepts cash (RMB) and you may encounter language problems there.

It is recommended that you book international train tickets with China Highlights. Make the booking online and tickets will be delivered to your hotel before you arrive.

Certificate you need to book the ticket:

  • Foreign passengers: Passport or Travel Permit
  • Hong Kong, Macau, and Taiwan passengers: Mainland Travel Permit

Visa required: Chinese visa and North Korean visa

Please note: North Korean visa is not granted to individual travelers, only to group tourists.

Children's tickets:

  • A child under 4 years old and accompanied by an adult with a valid ticket is ticket- free if they don't occupy individual berths. A child-ticket needs to be bought if you want to get a berth for the child.
  • Children between 4 and 12 years old need to buy child tickets.
  • Children over 12 years old need to buy adult tickets at full fare.

Search the train schedule and make a booking now.

Please note:

  • According to China rail policy, international tickets from Beijing to Pyongyang can only be cancelled at Beijing Railway Station by passengers themselves.
  • International train tickets cannot be reissued. A new ticket needs to be bought if someone lost the ticket.
Hard SleeperHard Sleeper on Beijing to Pyongyang Train

What are Facilities on This Train?

  • Soft sleeper and hard sleeper are available on Beijing – Pyongyang train on Monday and Thursday. Trains running on Wednesday and Saturday only have hard sleeper class.
  • A Chinese dining car is available when the train is in China, only Chinese Yuan is accepted (in cash). After the train enters the North Korea, the dining car will be changed to a North Korean one. US dollars, Euros and Chinese Yuan (in cash) are accepted.
  • The train is air-conditioned on the section from Beijing to Dandong. But there is no air-conditioning from Sinuiju to Pyongyang.

Things You Need to Know Before Taking the Train

  • 1. There is immigration inspection at Dandong and Sinuiju. It takes around 6 hours from Dandong to Sinuiju.
  • 2. SLR camera’s lens with a focal length of over 150mm, telescope and mobile phone with GPS are not allowed to bring into North Korea. Book, newspaper and computer will be check strictly by immigration inspection.
  • 3. It is forbidden to take pictures of North Korean military personnel and policemen. And it is not allowed to take pictures on North Korean expressway.
  • 4. This train always delays due to lack of electricity.
  • 5. Beijing Railway Station is large and busy. It is recommended that you arrive at the train station at least 1.5 hours in advance.