Home China Train China to Vietnam Train

China to Vietnam Train

If you are searching for a true adventure in Asia, a border-crossing train journey definitely fits the bill — like China to Vietnam. The real romance of the journey begins when your view changes from modern cityscapes to rolling rice paddies.

Here is information about the two direct routes from China to Vietnam: Nanning to Hanoi & Beijing to Hanoi.

China – Vietnam Train Schedule

Nanning - Hanoi

  • Train Number: T8701 (MR2 in Vietnam)
  • Departure: Nanning Railway Station (central) every day at 18:05
  • Arrival: Gia Lam Railway Station at 05:30
  • Distance: 396 km (246 miles)
  • Duration: 11 hours 25 minutes

Train station with a “*” means immigration inspection need.  

T8701 Nanning - Hanoi
Country Station Arrival Departure
China Nanning   18:05
Chongzuo 20:11 20:17
*Pingxiang 22:01 23:41
Vietnam *Dong Dang 23:22 01:55
Bac Giang 04:33 04:36
Gia Lam, Hanoi 05:30  

Hanoi – Nanning

  • Train Number: T8702 (MR1 in Vietnam)
  • Departure: Gia Lam Railway Station every day at 21:20
  • Arrival: Nanning Railway Station at 10:07
  • Distance: 396 km (246 miles)
  • Duration: 12 hours 47 minutes

Train station with a “*” means immigration inspection need.

T8702 Hanoi - Nanning
Country Station Arrival Departure
Vietnam Gia Lam, Hanoi   21:20
Bac Giang 22:11 22:14
*Dong Dang 00:55 02:50
China *Pingxiang 04:41 06:15
Chongzuo 08:04 08:10
Nanning 10:07  

Beijing – Hanoi

  • Train Number: Z5 Beijing – Nanning, T8701 Nanning – Dong Dang, MR2 Dong Dang – Gia Lam, Hanoi
  • Departure: Beijing West Railway Station every Thursday and Sunday at 16:09
  • Arrival: Gia Lam Railway Station every Saturday and Tuesday at 05:30
  • Distance: 2595 km (1612 miles)
  • Duration: 37 hours 21 minutes

Beijing, China - Hanoi, vietnam train route map

Train station with a “*” means immigration inspection need.

Beijing - Hanoi
Train Number Travel Day Country Day Station Arrival Departure
Z5 1 China Thursday & Sunday Beijing West   16:09
Shijiazhuang 18:31 18:34
Zhengzhou 21:55 22:01
2 Friday & Monday Wuchang 02:34 02:40
Changsha 05:53 05:59
Hengyang 07:49 08:00
Yongzhou 09:23 09:29
Guilin 11:23 11:30
Liuzhou 13:12 13:20
Nanning East 15:10 15:22
T8701 Nanning 15:35 18:10
Chongzuo 20:04 20:10
*Pingxiang 22:01 23:41
MR2 Vietnam *Dong Dang 23:22 01:55
3 Saturday & Tuesday Bac Giang 04:33 04:36
Gia Lam, Hanoi 05:30  

Please note:

  • The international train Beijing - Hanoi is the actually extension of train Nanning – Hanoi. The train number is Z5 from Beijing to Nanning, T8701 from Nanning to Dong Dang and MR2 from Dong Dang to Gia Lam, Hanoi.
  • International train from Beijing to Hanoi runs every Thursday and Sunday.
  • If you want to travel from Beijing to Hanoi on other days, you can take the train Beijing – Nanning and T8701 Nanning – Hanoi separately.

Hanoi - Beijing

  • Train Number: MR1 Gia Lam, Hanoi – Dong Dang, T8702Dong Dang – Nanning, Z6 Nanning - Beijing
  • Departure: Gia Lam Railway Station every Tuesday and Friday at 21:20
  • Arrival: Beijing West Railway Station every Thursday and Sunday at 09:48
  • Distance: 2595 km (1612 miles)
  • Duration: 36 hours 28 minutes

Train station with a “*” means immigration inspection need.

Hanoi - Beijing
Train Number Travel Day Country Day Station Arrival Departure
MR1 1 Vietnam Tuesday & Friday Gia Lam, Hanoi   21:20
Bac Giang 22:11 22:14
2 Wednesday & Saturday *Dong Dang 00:55 02:50
T8702 China *Pingxiang 04:41 06:15
Chongzuo 08:04 08:10
Nanning 10:07 10:55
Z6 Nanning East 11:08 11:11
Liuzhou 12:47 12:53
Guilin 14:16 14:22
Hengyang 17:34 17:40
Changsha 19:36 19:42
Wuchang 23:02 23:11
3 Thursday & Sunday Zhengzhou 03:45 03:52
Shijiazhuang 07:11 07:16
Beijing West 09:48  

What’s the Train Like?

Nanning - Hanoi international trainNanning - Hanoi international train

Type of Seat

Soft sleeper is the only class available from Nanning to Gia Lam, Hanoi, with 4 berths in a private compartment. There is hard seat class available only from Nanning to Pingxiang.

Food & Drink

A dining car providing freshly-cooked and simple meals.

Luggage Rack

There is luggage rack overhead in the soft sleeper compartment. You can also put your luggage under the lower berth.

Toilet

Only squat toilets are available on the section from Nanning to Dong Dang. Western-style toilets are available on the section from Dong Dang to Gia Lam. Toilet paper is not provided. So always bring your own toilet paper.

How to Buy the Tickets

International tickets from Nanning to Hanoi can be bought at Nanning Railway Station. Reservation opens 18 days before departure. Counter 1 is usually the place to go, but confirm at the Information Desk (问讯处). You will need your passport and Vietnam visa for the ticket purchase. Some of passengers with these countries passports like Germany, UK, France, Italy, Span, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Danmark, Norway, Finland etc. do not need Vietnam visa if stay in Vietnam less than 15 days.

Tickets from Hanoi to Nanning can be bought at Hanoi main station or Gia Lam Station.

International tickets from Beijing to Hanoi can be bought at Beijing West Railway Station. It is useful to know that the staff members there don't speak English and only cash (RMB) is accepted.

Nanning - Hanoi train ticketNanning - Hanoi train ticket

To avoid language problems and wasting time queuing in line at the train station, you can also book the tickets online with China Highlights, for trains from Nanning to Hanoi, from Hanoi to Nanning and from Beijing to Hanoi. Tickets can be booked with us more than 18 day ahead. And we will deliver the tickets to your hotel 2 days before you arrive.

What you need to buy the tickets online: photocopies of passport/travel permit page and Chinese visa page.

Child ticket:

  • A child under 4 years old and accompanied by an adult with a valid ticket is ticket free if they don't occupy individual berths. A child ticket needed to be bought if you want to get a berth for the child.
  • Children between 4 and 12 years old can buy child tickets.
  • Children over 12 years old need to buy adult tickets with full fare.

Search the train and book a ticket now!

Things You Need to Know

1. In the evening at 22:10, all the passengers need to take their luggage and get off the train at Pingxiang, Chinese border, to go through immigration inspection for leaving China. The train will stop at Pingxiang Station for 1 hour and a half. Then re-board the same train.

2. At around 2 o’clock in the morning, all the passengers need to get off the train again at Dong Dang Station for border, visa and luggage check. Arrival card needs to be filled. At this station, the Chinese train will be changed to a Vietnam one.

3. You may feel tired since you need to go through border checks twice late at night and early in the morning.

4. Vietnam visa is required for buying tickets from China to Vietnam. Some of passengers with these countries passports like Germany, UK, France, Italy, Span, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Danmark, Norway, Finland etc. do not need Vietnam visa if stay in Vietnam less than 15 days.

5. The luggage allowance is 35 kg for each adult, 15 kg for each child.

Gia Lam Station to Downtown Hanoi

Gia Lam Train StationGia Lam Train Station

Gia Lam Railway Station is a small station located in suburban area, with inconvenient transportation. There are many taxis waiting outside the station, but always expensive. It is recommended that you walk for a few minutes to a crossing road to take a taxi. It takes around 20 minutes from Gia Lam Station to Hanoi Railway Station.