Home China Train Hohhot - Ulan Bator International Train

Hohhot - Ulan Bator International Train

There are several trains linking China and Mongolia. The international train running between Hohhot and Ulan Bator is one of them. This train started running in May, 1990, crossing one province in China and four provinces in Mongolia. The international train between Ulan Bator and Hohhot runs every Monday and Friday.

Hohhot to Ulan Bator Train Schedule

  • Train number: in China - 4652/4653; in Mongolia - 33
  • Departure: every Monday and Friday at 21:59 from Hohhot
  • Arrival: every Wednesday and Sunday at 10:50 in Ulan Bator
  • Distance: 1210 kilometers (752 miles)
  • Duration: 36 hours 45 minutes

Train station with a “*” means an immigration inspection is needed.

4652/4653 Hohhot – Ulan Bator
Travel day Station Country Day Arrive `Depart
1 Hohhot China Monday/Friday   21:59
Jining South 23:45 00:01
2 Baiyinchagan Tuesday/Saturday 00:50 00:54
Wulanhada 01:11 01:13
Tumuertai 01:38 01:42
Zhurihe 02:40 02:42
Saihantala 03:35 03:44
Qiharigetu 04:31 04:34
*Erlian 05:26 18:00
*Zamyn Uud Mongolia 18:25 22:00
3 Ulan Bator Wednesday/Sunday 10:50  
International train ticketInternational train ticket

Ulan Bator to Hohhot Train Schedule

  • Train number: in China - 4654/4651; in Mongolia - 34
  • Departure: every Friday and Monday at 20:05 from Ulan Bator
  • Arrival: every Saturday and Tuesday at 21:39 in Hohhot
  • Distance: 1210 kilometers (752 miles)
  • Duration: 25 hours 20 minutes

Train station with a “*” means an immigration inspection is needed.

4654/4651 Ulan Bator - Hohhot
Travel day Station Country Day Arrive Depart
1 Ulan Bator Mongolia Friday/Monday   20:05
2 *Zamyn Uud 07:55 10:00
*Erlian China Saturday/Sunday 10:25 13:45
Qiharigetu 14:29 14:33
Saihantala 15:28 15:34
Zhurihe 16:10 16:13
Tumuertai 17:12 17:15
Baiyinchagan 17:53 18:20
Jining South 19:19 19:53
Hohhot 21:39  

How to Book the Ticket?

International tickets for trains between Hohhot and Ulan Bator cannot be purchased online. You can book the ticket at the designated travel agencies in Hohhot or Ulan Bator.

What you need to purchase tickets between Hohhot and Ulan Bator: copies of passengers’ passports and visa pages.