Home China Train China Guide Shanghai – Hong Kong Trains

Shanghai – Hong Kong Train (High-Speed Train and Overnight Train)

High-speed service between Shanghai and Hong Kong has begun. The travel time beteen these two cities has been shortened from 19 hours to only 8 hours! The high-speed train passes China major cities including Hangzhou, Nanchang, Changsha, Guangzhou and Shenzhen, etc.

The overnight train from Shanghai to Hong Kong operates every second day from Shanghai Railway Station to Hung Hom Station (also known as Kowloon Station) in Hong Kong.

shanghai hong kong train railway map, China Bullet Train

Hong Kong - Shanghai High-Speed Train

The new high-speed trains connecting Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong with national railway networks including Beijing–Shanghai–Guangzhou was operational on September 23th, 2018.

Hong Kong - Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on November 16th, 2018)

Train No. G99 (Shanghai Hongqiao “上海虹桥” to West Kowloon "西九龙")
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Travel Day
Shanghai Hongqao
14:10 1
Hangzhou East 14:58 15:01
Jinhua 15:45 15:47
Shangrao 16:30 16:34
Nanchang West 17:30 17:35
Changsha South 18:55 18:58
Shaoguan 20:33 20:35
Guangzhou South 21:32 21:37
Shenzhen North 22:06 22:09
West Kowloon 22:28

Shanghai to Hong Kong High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on November 16th, 2018)

Train No. G100 (West Kowloon "西九龙" to Shanghai Hongqiao “上海虹桥”)
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Travel Day
West Kowloon
11:10 1
Shenzhen North 11:29 11:32
Guangzhou South 12:01 12:05
Shaoguan 12:56 12:58
Changsha South 14:36 14:41
Nanchang West 16:00 16:04
Shangrao 17:00 17:02
Jinhua 17:47 17:49
Hangzhou East 18:35 18:39
Shanghai Hongqiao 19:27

Seat Classes and Prices on Shanghai - Hong Kong Bullet Train

Ticket Types Business Class First Class Second Class
Adult ticket US$462 (CNY3137.5) US$243 (CNY1646.5) US$149 (CNY1008)
Child ticket US$231 (CNY1567) US$122 (CNY823) US$75 (CNY504)

Children's Tickets

  • Children below 1.2 m (3.9 feet) in height can travel for free, but without their own seat. A child ticket is needed if a seat is required.
  • Children under 1.5 m (4.9 feet) in height are eligible for children’s tickets.
  • Children above 1.5 m (4.9 feet) tall need to buy adult tickets at the full fare.
  • The child’s ticket price is half that of an adult ticket.

Hong Kong - Shanghai Overnight Train

Trains depart on odd or even days according to different months. Please see the table below for general information.

Hong Kong - Shanghai Train Departure Dates in 2019

(update on November 16th, 2018)

Departure City Train Jan. Feb. Mar. Apr. May Jun. Jul. Aug. Sep. Oct. Nov. Dec.
Shanghai Z99 Even Odd Odd Even Even Odd Odd Even Odd Odd Even Even
Hong Kong Z100 Odd Even Even Odd Odd Even Even Odd Even Even Odd Odd

Hong Kong - Shanghai Overnight Train Schedule

The timetables below are only for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you may use the search tool at the top of this page, or use our Train Ticket Booking Service.

(Updated on November 16th, 2018)

Train Z99 Shanghai to Hong Kong Z100 Hong Kong to Shanghai
Departure 17:45 15:15 
Arrival 13:01 (next day) 10:37 (next day)

Seat Classes and Prices on Hong Kong - Shanghai Overnight Train

Ticket Types Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper
Adult ticket US$117 (CNY795) US$92 (CNY626) US$56 (CNY384)
Child ticket US$88 (CNY596) US$69 (CNY469) US$42 (CNY288)

Children's Tickets

  • 5–9 years old: enjoy child fare, which is about 75% of an adult fare
  • Under 5 years old: one adult can only take one child of this age for free providing the child does not take a seat
  • 10 years old and above: pay full price as adults
sleeper types on Hong Kong - Shanghai overnight train, China train

How to Book Hong Kong Train Tickets

Reservations of train tickets between Hong Kong and Shanghai open 30 days before departure. The most convenient way is to book tickets online with a reliable travel agency like China Highlights. We provide professional 24/7 one-to-one service, and continuous after-sale support. Both high-speed and normal overnight train tickets can be booked. Our easy-to-use English booking system help you book tickets by simple steps:

paper ticket of Hong Kong to Shanghai high-speed trainHong Kong to Shanghai high-speed train ticket
  • For Hong Kong high-speed train tickets, click the label of "China Train" on the search box.
  • For Hong Kong overnight train tickets between Hong Kong and Shanghai, you need to click the label "International Train from China" on the search box. Because due to the difference between China Railway and Hong Kong Railway, normal trains between mainland China and Hong Kong are considered as international trains.
  • Fill in passengers information and make a booking.
  • Submit the booking and forward payment.
  • Now there are only a few more steps for you to get your tickets! Click our China Train Ticket Booking Service.

How to Get Paper Ticket

Currently, there is no e-ticket service for trains between Hong Kong and Shanghai. Paper tickets and passengers' original document IDs are required for boarding. Here are tips on how to get paper tickets:

High-Speed Train Tickets from Shanghai to Hong Kong

Two ways:

  • Have the paper tickets be delivered to your hotel or address in China.
  • Collect paper tickets at any train station in mainland China. A pick up number and original ID documents are required.

High-Speed Train Tickets from Hong Kong to Shanghai

Two ways:

  • Have the paper tickets be delivered to your hotel or address in China.
  • Collect paper tickets at the West Kowloon Railway Station. A pick up number and original ID documents are required.

Find out more about how to collect train tickets in China.

Shanghai-Hong Kong Overnight Train Tickets

Overnight train tickets between Hong Kong and Shanghai need to be issued off-line by our local train ticket outlet partners in Shanghai and Hong Kong due to the different railway systems between Hong Kong Railway and China Railway. So after issuing tickets, we will deliver them to your hotel or address in China.

Related Articles

Author: Kelly

Do you like this article and want China Highlights to reward the author? If so, choose the amount below:

Your email address will only be used for a thank you email from the author.