Home China Train China Guide Shanghai – Hong Kong Trains

Shanghai – Hong Kong Trains (High-Speed and Overnight Trains)

A high-speed train service between Shanghai and Hong Kong has been in operation since September 23th, 2018. The travel time between these two cities has been shortened from 19 hours to only 8 hours, to finish 1,991 kilometers or 1,237 miles. The Shanghai – Hong Kong bullet train operates at the high-speed train station of Shanghai Hongqiao and the newly-built Hong Kong West Kowloon Railway Station. It passes through China's major cities including Hangzhou, Nanchang, Changsha, Guangzhou, and Shenzhen.

An overnight train service from Shanghai to Hong Kong operates every second day at different train stations from the bullet trains: Shanghai Railway Station to Hung Hom Railway Station (also known as Kowloon Railway Station) in Hong Kong.

shanghai to hong kong bullet trainHigh-speed train from Shanghai to Hong Kong

Shanghai – Hong Kong High-Speed Trains

shanghai hong kong train railway map, China Bullet Train

Shanghai to Hong Kong High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 10th, 2019)

G99: Shanghai Hongqiao to West Kowloon
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time
Shanghai Hongqiao
14:10
Hangzhou East 14:58 15:01
Jinhua 15:47 15:49
Shangrao 16:32 16:35
Nanchang West 17:31 17:35
Changsha South 18:56 18:59
Shaoguan 20:32 20:35
Guangzhou South 21:32 21:37
Shenzhen North 22:06 22:11
West Kowloon 22:29

Check the up-to-date schedules of the Shanghai to Hong Kong high-speed train.

Hong Kong to Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 10th, 2019)

G100: West Kowloon to Shanghai Hongqiao
Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time
West Kowloon
11:10
Shenzhen North 11:28 11:32
Guangzhou South 12:01 12:05
Shaoguan 12:56 12:58
Changsha South 14:34 14:41
Nanchang West 16:00 16:04
Shangrao 17:00 17:02
Jinhua 17:47 17:49
Hangzhou East 18:35 18:39
Shanghai Hongqiao 19:27

Check the up-to-date schedules of the Hong Kong to Shanghai high-speed train.

Seat Classes and Prices for the Shanghai Hong Kong Bullet Trains

Ticket Types Business Class First Class Second Class
Adult ticket US$462 (3137.5 CNY) US$243 (1646.5 CNY) US$149 (1008 CNY)
Child ticket US$231 (1567 CNY) US$122 (823 CNY) US$75 (504 CNY)

Search for the train and make a booking now.

second class seat, high-speed trainSecond class carriage on Shanghai to Hong Kong bullet train

Children's Tickets

  • Children below 1.2 meters (3.9 feet) in height can travel for free but without their own seat. A child ticket is needed if a seat is required.
  • Children under 1.5 meters (4.9 feet) in height are eligible for children’s tickets.
  • Children above 1.5 meters (4.9 feet) in height need to buy adult tickets at the full fare.
  • The child’s ticket price is half that of an adult ticket.

Also read How to Buy Train Tickets for Children.

Hong Kong – Shanghai Overnight Train

Hong Kong – Shanghai Train Departure Dates in 2019

The trains depart on odd or even days according to different months. Please see the table below for general information.

(Updated on April 10th, 2019)

Departure City Train Jan. Feb. Mar. Apr. May Jun. Jul. Aug. Sep. Oct. Nov. Dec.
Shanghai Z99 Even Odd Odd Even Even Odd Odd Even Odd Odd Even Even
Hong Kong Z100 Odd Even Even Odd Odd Even Even Odd Even Even Odd Odd

Hong Kong – Shanghai Overnight Train Schedule

One pair of overnight trains operating every other day between Hong Kong's Hung Hom Station and Shanghai Railway Station.

The timetables below are only for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you may use the search tool at the top of this page or use our Train Ticket Booking Service.

(Updated on April 10th, 2019)

Train Z99 Shanghai to Hong Kong Z100 Hong Kong to Shanghai
Departure 17:45 15:15 
Arrival 13:01 (next day) 10:37 (next day)

Seat Classes and Prices for the Hong Kong  Shanghai Overnight Trains

Ticket Type Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper
Adult ticket US$117 (795 CNY) US$92 (626 CNY) US$56 (384 CNY)
Child ticket US$88 (596 CNY) US$69 (469 CNY) US$42 (288 CNY)

Children's Tickets

  • 5–9 years old: enjoy a child fare, which is about 75% of an adult fare
  • Under 5 years old: one adult can only take one child of this age for free providing the child does not take a seat
  • 10 years old and above: pay the full price with an adult ticket
sleeper types on Hong Kong - Shanghai overnight train, China train

How to Book Train Ticket to/from Hong Kong

Reservations for train tickets between Hong Kong and Shanghai become available 30 days before departure. The most convenient way is to book tickets online with a reliable travel agency like China Highlights.

We provide a professional 24/7 one-to-one service as well as continuous after-sales support. Both high-speed and normal overnight train tickets can be booked. Our easy-to-use English booking system helps you book tickets in just a few simple steps:

paper ticket of Hong Kong to Shanghai high-speed trainHong Kong to Shanghai high-speed train ticket
  • For Hong Kong high-speed train tickets, click the tab for "China Train" in the search box.
  • For Hong Kong overnight train tickets between Hong Kong and Shanghai, you need to click the "International Train from China" tab in the search box. This is because due to the differences between China Railway and Hong Kong's railway network, normal trains between mainland China and Hong Kong are considered to be international trains.
  • Fill in the passenger(s) information and make a booking.
  • Submit the booking and make your payment.
  • Now there are only a few more steps for you to get your tickets! Click our China Train Ticket Booking Service.

Also read Instructions for Purchasing High-Speed Train Tickets to/from Hong Kong.

How to Get Your Paper Tickets

Currently, there is no e-ticket service for trains between Hong Kong and Shanghai. Paper tickets and passengers' original ID documents are required for boarding. Here are tips on how to get your paper tickets:

Shanghai – Hong Kong High-Speed Train Tickets

There are two ways:

  • Have the paper tickets delivered to your hotel or address in China.
  • Collect the paper tickets at any train station in mainland China or Hong Kong West Kowloon Station. A collection number and original ID documents are required.

Find out more about How to Collect Train Tickets in China.

Shanghai – Hong Kong Overnight Train Tickets

Overnight train tickets between Hong Kong and Shanghai need to be issued off-line by our local train ticket outlet partners in Shanghai and Hong Kong due to the different railway systems between Hong Kong's rail network and China Railway.

Therefore, after issuing your tickets, we will deliver them to your hotel or address in China.

Related Articles

Author: Kelly

Do you like this article and want China Highlights to reward the author? If so, choose the amount below:

Your email address will only be used for a thank you email from the author.