Live updates on China travel restrictions for 2022. Learn more
Xining Facts

Xining Facts

Written by Candice SongUpdated Aug. 24, 2021
GansuGansu

Name: Xining (西宁; Xīníng /she-ning/)
Meaning: 'western peace'
Previous names: Silung, Qingtangcheng

Features

  • Capital city of Qinghai Province
  • Doorway to exploring the large, unpopulated province
  • Old Silk Road route city
  • Former Tibetan city with an ethnic mix
  • High altitude city on the Tibetan Plateau

Main Attractions

  • Dongguan Giant Mosque, Qinghai Lake, Bird Island, The Tour of Qinghai Lake (bike race), Kumbum Monastery
  • Most popular souvenirs and local products: Tibetan and ethnic handicrafts, carpets, medicinal herbs, Tibetan knives and ornaments
  • Most popular local food: Tibetan and Hui (Muslim) food such as yogurt, spicy handmade noodles, Liangfen, Niangpi, lamb kebabs, flat bread (bing) and momo.

History

The city was a gateway to travel between Tibet and the Gansu Corridor Silk Road trade route. The city changed hands many times among empires, and this left a mix of architectural heritage.

  • AD 763 The city was captured by the Tibetan Empire.
  • 1104 The Song Empire captured the city.
  • 1927 An 8.6 earthquake devastated the city.

Geography

gansuGansu
  • Significance of the city: The city has a long Silk Road history and a history as a center for Tibetan Buddhism and Chinese Islam. Nearby mineral, petroleum, and hydropower resources have made it an industrial city.
  • Nearby cities: Lanzhou (116 km/189 mi), Gannan (208 km/126 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: The city is in a valley on the northeastern edge of the Tibetan Plateau and on the banks of two rivers.
  • Elevation: 2,275 m (7,464 ft)
  • Main river: Huangshui River

Location Information

  • Municipality location: southwestern China
  • Municipality population: (2010) 2,200,000
  • Municipality area: 7,372 sq km (2,846 sq mi)
  • Municipality population density: 299/sq km (766/sq mi)
  • Urban area: 343 sq km (132 sq mi)
  • Urban population: 1,200,000
  • Urban population density:3,493/sq km (9,048/sq mi)
  • North to south distance of urban area: 5 km (3 mi)
  • East to west distance of urban area: 12 km (7.3 mi)
  • City Center: at the intersection of Chiangjiang Road and Xida Street in Chengzhong District (36.62N, 101.78E)

Climate

gansuXining
  • Annual average low temperature in January: -13.6 °C (7.5 °F)
  • Annual average high temperature in July: 24.6 °C (76.3 °F)
  • Semi-arid continental, high-altitude climate; annual precipitation: 373 mm (15 in)

The high-altitude may make breathing difficult for some travelers. Summers are cool and pleasant.

Economy

  • Average annual income: 28,428 RMB (3,850 USD)
  • Development: developing; the city is mainly an administrative and industrial city though the tourist industry is important.
  • Industry: 45% tertiary industry (services, tourist industry), 51% secondary (metallurgical industries, petrochemicals), 4% primary (mining, agriculture, animal husbandry)
  • CBD: (36.62N, 104.77E)
  • Shopping Streets: Shuijing Xiang Bazaar at the city center.

Transportation

  • Xining Caojiabao International Airport is 29 km east of the city's downtown.
  • 1 main railway station
China Highlights' wechat
We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

The China Highlights Experience

1-to-1 Expert Planning

1-to-1 Expert Planning

Your tour will be tailor-made by your personal travel advisor — a destination expert. Every reply will be within 24 hours.

Personal Journeys

Personal Journeys

Enjoy your personal local guide and ride. Explore destinations at your own pace. Have unparalleled flexibility, which is impossible on a group tour.

Authentic Experiences

Authentic Experiences

Discover the hidden gems. Experience local culture by practicing it. Try new and exciting activities, and unveil the stories behind the sights and people.

Well-Selected Local Guides

Well-Selected Local Guides

Knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive — your personal local guides will share interesting stories, insider information, and even create unexpected highlights!

China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
China Highlights International Travel Service Co., LTD
Corporate Number: 914503003486045699
Featured on