Home China Train Beijing-Harbin Trains

Beijing-Harbin Trains

Harbin is the railway transportation hub in Northeast China. It is easily accessible and connected by railway to most major cities in China.

Every year in January or February, the Harbin Ice Lantern Show is held in Harbin. Seven pairs of high-speed trains operate daily between Beijing and Harbin. The opening of this train route has brought great convenience for passengers wishing to visit the Harbin International Ice and Snow Sculpture Festival.

There are 13 pairs of regular trains operating along the route as well.

Beijing–Harbin High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: about 1,240 kilometers (771 miles)
  • Terminals: Beijing Railway Station, Beijing South Railway Station, Harbin Railway Station, Harbin West Railway Station
  • Duration: about 6½–8½ hours
  • Main stops: Tianjin, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou, Shenyang, Changchun

Beijing to Harbin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D29 06:34 14:57 8 h 23 min
G381 07:54 14:31 6 h 37 min
G393 10:50 18:29 7 h 39 min
G371 15:05 22:16 7 h 11 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Harbin to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G372 07:10 14:38 7 h 28 min
G394 12:52 20:34 7 h 42 min
D30 14:33 22:12 7 h 39 min
G382 16:09 23:38 7 h 29 min

Beijing to Harbin High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

G trains:

Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥1,024.5 ($145) ¥882 ($125) ¥541.5 ($77)

D trains:

First Class Second Class
¥490.5 ($69) ¥306.5 ($43)

Beijing–Harbin Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Beijing Railway Station, Harbin East Railway Station, Harbin West Railway Station
  • Duration: 10–17 hours
  • Main stops: Liaozhong, Shenyang, Changchun

Beijing to Harbin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z157 05:58 16:55 10 h 57 min
T17 16:40 06:02 13 h 22 min
Z15 21:21 07:25 10 h 4 min
Z83 21:55 08:54 10 h 59 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Harbin to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z158 10:51 21:08 10 h 17 min
Z16 21:20 07:24 10 h 4 min
Z84 21:39 08:24 10 h 45 min
T18 22:12 09:48 11 h 36 min

Harbin to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥834 ($118) ¥452 ($64) ¥289 ($41) ¥152.5 ($22)

Beijing–Harbin Trains vs Flights

It is a long journey between Beijing and Harbin by train. For the high-speed trains, it is better to book a higher standard of ticket for a more comfortable trip. When taking an overnight sleeper train, it is better to book a sleeper ticket.

The trains operating during the Harbin International Ice and Snow Sculpture Festival are very popular. Usually, this festival is close to the Spring Festival so the tickets between the cities are always sold out quickly.

The train tickets are usually put on sale 30 days before the departure date. It is highly recommended to book your tickets as soon as they are available for sale.

Harbin is only 2 hours from Beijing by flight. Harbin Taiping International Airport is about 45 minutes' drive from Harbin city center.

Shuttle buses and taxis are available between the airport and central Harbin. Usually, a trip in an airport shuttle bus costs about 20 CNY and a taxi ride is just over 100 CNY.

Although flight tickets are more expensive than train tickets, taking a flight is a better choice because of the short journey duration. Your plans won’t be affected by the unavailability of tickets.