Home China Train Beijing - Qufu Trains

Beijing - Qufu Trains

Currently, seven pairs of high-speed trains and one pair of normal-speed trains operate between Beijing and Qufu. The journey duration when taking a high-speed train is about 12 hours while it takes twice as long when taking a normal-speed train.

Beijing–Qufu High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,578–2,199 kilometers (981–1,366 miles)
  • Terminals: Beijing Railway Station / Beijing North Railway Station, Qufu West Railway Station, Qufu North Railway Station
  • Duration: 10–12½ hours

Beijing to Qufu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 12, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D352

06:49

18:00

11 h 11 min

G1974

07:44

20:19

12 h 35 min

D2216

09:32

21:13

11 h 41 min

D956

10:01

20:05

10 h 4 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Qufu to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 12, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D3074

06:41

18:07

11 h 26 min

G1976

09:12

22:00

12 h 48 min

D354

10:23

21:43

11 h 20 min

D2208

10:32

21:48

11 h 16 min

Beijing to Qufu High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥3,235 ($459)

¥885–1,693 ($126–241)

¥554–1,045 ($79–149)

Beijing–Qufu Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Beijing Railway Station, Qufu West Railway Station
  • Duration: 26½ hours
  • Main stops: Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing

Beijing to Qufu Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on May 12, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

T236

11:42

14:11+1

26 h 29 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Qufu to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on May 12, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

T238

07:05

09:33+1

26 h 28 min

Beijing to Qufu Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥585 ($92)

¥370 ($58)

¥217 ($31)

Travel Tips

Please pay attention to the stations in Qufu, especially when you take one of the high-speed trains. There are three different railway stations in Qufu.  

You can also consider taking a flight. However, there is no airport in Beijing. If you would like to take a flight to shorten the journey duration, you can consider taking a flight from either Shanghai or Wuxi.

Station Information

Beijing North Railway Station is quite a way from the city center, at a distance of about 20 kilometers (12 miles). The following public buses operate to the station: 4, 7, 9, 811, 813, 819, 823, 824, 866, 871, 873, and 877.

It is about 20 kilometers (12 miles) from Qufu West Railway Station to the downtown area. Use the following public transportation to get to the station:

  • Public buses: 203, 213, 222, 325, 441, 473, 499, 526, 0495, and T033
  • High-speed express buses: G01, G02, G03, G07, G08, and G09