Home China Train Guangzhou-Changsha Trains

Guangzhou-Changsha Trains

The Guangzhou–Changsha train route is one of the busiest rail lines in China. It starts from Guangzhou, passes through the major cities of Hengyang and Zhuzhou, and arrives in Changsha.

Since the high-speed service on this railway began, the train travel time between Guangzhou and Changsha has been greatly shortened. The fastest train from Guangzhou to Changsha takes less than 2½ hours to finish 720 kilometers.

Between Guangzhou and Changsha, 99 pairs of G-series high-speed trains operate during the daytime.

Guangzhou–Changsha High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 720 kilometers (447 miles)
  • Duration: 2–3 hours
  • Number of trains: 99 pairs of G-series trains
  • Terminals for the G trains: Guangzhou South Station (广州南站), Changsha South Railway Station (长沙南站)

Guangzhou to Changsha High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1108 09:16 11:50 2 h 34 min
G66 10:00 12:17 2 h 17 min
G6186 12:10 14:46 2 h 36 min
G6002 15:33 17:55 2 h 22 min
G6026 19:00 21:36 2 h 36 min

Please note: The trains listed in the table are the five fastest ones from Guangzhou to Changsha. The timetable above is only for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Train Ticket Service.

Changsha to Guangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G6011 07:00 09:26 2 h 26 min
G77 10:22 12:45 2 h 23 min
G85 12:28 14:51 2 h 23 min
G6001 14:55 17:16 2 h 21 min
G279 15:24 17:44 2 h 20 min

Please note: The trains listed in the table are the five fastest ones from Changsha to Guangzhou. The timetable above is only for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Train Ticket Service.

Guangzhou to Changsha High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥995 ($143) ¥504 ($73) ¥314 ($45)

Guangzhou–Changsha Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Number of trains: 46 normal-speed trains
  • Duration: 7–9 hours
  • Terminals: Guangzhou Railway Station (广州站), Guangzhou East Railway Station (广东州站), Changsha Railway Station (长沙站)

Guangzhou to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z264 11:52 19:08 7 h 16 min
Z90 13:46 21:11 7 h 25 min
Z36 16:28 23:37 7 h 9 min
T180 20:20 04:03 7 h 43 min
K9018 23:00 06:55 7 h 55 min

Check out the Guangzhou to Changsha normal-speed train up-to-date schedules.

Changsha to Guangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z35 01:51 09:05 7 h 14 min
Z13 06:14 13:45 7 h 31 min
Z167 10:40 18:51 8 h 11 min
T95 22:51 06:15 7 h 24 min
K9005 23:58 07:59 8 h 1 min

Check out the Changsha to Guangzhou normal-speed train up-to-date schedules.

Guangzhou to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Prices

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥343 ($49) ¥189 ($27) ¥145 ($15)

Train Travel Tips

The Yuelu AcademyYuelu Academy of Changsha

With the development of China’s high-speed railway, the trains run much faster than before. In the time it takes a normal-speed train to travel one way, a bullet train can do the journey both ways.

The ticket price is also cost-effective (a second-class ticket is 314 CNY (45 USD)). It is highly recommended to take a high-speed train to travel between Guangzhou and Changsha.