Home China Train Hangzhou-Chengdu Trains

Hangzhou-Chengdu Trains

The Hangzhou- Chengdu train route is nearly horizontal in geography. The distance is about 1860 kilometers (1156 miles). There are 7 pairs of trains operating on this route. Five pairs of them are high-speed trains. The duration is 12-15 hours one way. Two pairs are normal-speed trains. The duration is various from 30 to 39 hours one way.

Hangzhou–Chengdu High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1860 kilometers (1156 miles)
  • Terminals: Hangzhou East Railway Station, Chengdu East Railway Station
  • Duration: 12-15 hours
  • Main stops: Hangzhou, Nanchang, Changsha, Guiyang, Chengdu

Hangzhou to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2185

06:52

19:44

12 h 52 min

D2222

07:42

21:48

14 h 06 min

G2189

08:35

20:33

11 h 58 min

D222

08:44

23:18

14 h 34 min

G2193

11:53

23:20

11 h 53 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Chengdu to Hangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2195

06:13

18:16

12 h 3 min

D2224

07:30

21:54

14 h 24 min

D2264

09:11

22:32

13 h 21 min

G2191

09:30

21:21

11 h 51 min

G2187

09:41

21:56

12 h 15 min

Hangzhou to Chengdu High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business class

First Class

Second Class

¥ 2884 - 3086.5

($408 - 437)

¥1072-1646.5 ($152 - 233)

¥670-995

($95 - 141)

 

Hangzhou–Chengdu Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Hangzhou Railway Station, Chengdu East Railway Station, Hangzhou East Railway Station, Chengdu Railway Station,
  • Duration: 22-35 hours
  • Main stops: Hangzhou, Changsha,  Chengdu

Hangzhou to Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

From Hangzhou Railway Station to Chengdu East Railway Station

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K529

12:27

21:21 next day

32 h 54 min

 

From Hangzhou East Railway Station to Chengdu Railway Station

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K351

18:20

06:38 third day

36 h 18min

  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Chengdu to Hangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

From Chengdu Railway Station to Hangzhou East Railway Station

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K352

19:20

10:10 third day

38 h 41 min

 

From Chengdu East Railway Station to Hangzhou Railway Station

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K530

22:43

05:04 third day

30 h 21 min

 

Hangzhou to Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥813($115)

¥516 ($73)

¥276 ($39)

 

Travel Tips                                           

1. Food And Water on Train

There are usually food and water selling on trains. The price on trains is a little more expensive than in shops. For example a bottle of water(500ml) costs 2CNY in a shop, but on train, it may be 5CNY; a boxed meal costs 30CNY in a restaurant, but on train, it may be 60CNY.

On some long distance trains, there are free meals provided if you take a business class seat. In other classes, you need to pay cash in Yuan for water and food.

The taste may be not good. Actually, many Chinese passengers would like to prepare food and water by selves before boarding. You can also do this like Chinese passengers.

2. Travel by Flight

For so long trip from Hangzhou to Chengdu or vice versa, you may also consider to travel by flight. It takes about 2.5 hours and the price is about CNY2000($282) in economy class. It might be cheaper than this price if there is discount.