Home China Train Harbin-Jinan Trains

Harbin-Jinan Trains

Harbin is famous for the Harbin Ice and Snow Festival. The Festival is held in Harbin every year in January or February. Jinan is situated in the middle of the west part of Shandong Province, which is famous for “the Spring City” in China.

Currently, there are two pairs of high-speed trains running between Harbin and Jinan. The rest 4 pair of trains are normal-speed trains, with about 21-25 hours duration time.   

Quick Facts

  • Distance: About 1522 kilometers (945 miles)
  • Terminals: Harbin West Railway Station, Jinan Railway Station, Jinan West Railway Station
  • Duration: About 8-8½ hours
  • Main stops: Changchun, Shenyang, Jinzhou, Qinhuangdao, Tianjin

Harbin to Jinan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 25, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1206

08:06

16:37

8 h 31 min

G1202

08:21

16:33

8 h 12 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Jinan to Harbin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 25, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1208

08:39

16:56

8 h 17 min

G1204

14:08

21:56

7 h 48 min

Harbin-Jinan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Class

First Class

Second Class

¥ 1973 ($280)

¥1031.5($146)

¥631 ($90)

 

Harbin-Jinan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Jinan Railway Station, Jinan West Railway Station Harbin West Railway Station
  • Duration: 21- 25 hours
  • Main stops: Changchun, Shenyang, Jinzhou, Shanhaiguan, Tangshan, Tianjin

Harbin-Jinan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 25, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K1452

01:49

00:31, the second day

22 h 42 min

K1394

02:04

02:53, the second day

24 h 49 min

K704

13:13

10:07, the second day

20 h 54 min

K296

20:05

18:06, the second day

22 h 1 min

  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Jinan to Harbin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 25, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K294

19:20

17:15, the second day

21 h 55 min

K1450

20:15

17:52, the second day

21 h 37 min

K702

23:17

21:03, the second day

21 h 46 min

K1392

23:58

22:14, the second day

22h 16 min

Harbin to Jinan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥572($81)

¥367($52)

¥192($28)

 

Flights vs Trains Journeys between Harbin and Jinan

It is true that flights are more efficient even if there are high-speed trains. Flights are quicker if you have less traveling time. There are 6 direct flights between Harbin and Jinan each day. The flight time is about two hours only. This means you reach your destination quicker therefore you can spend more time at your destination. Flight ticket price always higher than train ticket prices, however if you book the flights in advance it is possible to get some discount.