Home China Train Harbin-Qiqihar Trains

Harbin-Qiqihar Trains

China's northernmost high-speed trains between Harbin and Qiqihar in Heilongjiang Province began operation on August 17, 2015. The trip was reduced from 3 hours to 1½ hours. Currently, more than 26 pairs of high-speed trains travel between the two cities.

Over 20 pairs of normal-speed trains are also available for the trip on a daily basis.

Harbin–Qiqihar High-Speed Trains 

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 309 kilometers (192 miles)
  • Terminals: Harbin Railway Station, Qiqihar Railway Station, Qiqihar South Railway Station
  • Duration: about 1½–2 hours
  • Main stops: Zhaodong, Anda, Daqing

Harbin to Qiqihar High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D6901 06:23 08:22 1 h 59 min
D6909 10:01 11:28 1 h 27 min
D29 14:59 16:32 1 h 33 min
G765 20:22 21:50 1 h 28 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Qiqihar to Harbin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Dration
D6914 11:10 12:37 1 h 27 min
G2510 11:20 12:28 1 h 8 min
D6924 16:42 18:29 1 h 47 min
D6932 21:35 23:02 1 h 27 min

Harbin to Qiqihar High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥294 ($42) ¥157 ($22) ¥98 ($14)

Harbin–Qiqihar Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Harbin Railway Station, Qiqihar Railway Station
  • Duration: 2½–3½ hours
  • Main stops: Zhaodong, Anda, Daqing

Harbin to Qiqihar Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T47 06:33 09:10 2 h 37 min
Z83 09:02 11:55 2 h 53 min
K295 17:23 20:36 3 h 13 min
K7057 19:06 22:03 2 h 57 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Qiqihar to Harbin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K7058 06:20 09:23 3 h 3 min
K7108 10:08 13:14 3 h 6 min
K7184 17:23 20:45 3 h 22 min
T48 18:53 21:49 2 h 56 min

Harbin to Qiqihar Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥155 ($22) ¥98 ($14) ¥43.5 ($7)

Harbin–Qiqihar Normal-Speed Train Tips

It is very convenient to travel between Harbin and Qiqihar by train. The trip is very short so passengers can reach their destinations quickly, even when using the normal-speed trains.

Normal-speed trains travel between Harbin Railway Station and Qiqihar Railway Station. Both stations are in the downtown area of each city while the other train stations are a slight distance from the downtown areas.

If you account for the travel time to and from the train stations, there is only a slight difference between the total travel time of high-speed and normal-speed trains. 

It is easy to travel between Harbin Railway Station and the downtown area using the public buses, subway line 1, and taxis. If you want to visit Harbin Ice and Snow World directly from Harbin Railway Station, you can take bus 47 or 127.