Harbin Ice and Snow Festival 2022/2023: Dates, Tickets, Tips & Tours Learn more
Hohhot – Ulan Bator International Train

Hohhot – Ulan Bator International Train

Written by AppleUpdated Aug. 6, 2021

There are several trains linking China and Mongolia. The international train running between Hohhot and Ulan Bator is one of them. This train started running in May, 1990, crossing one province in China and four provinces in Mongolia. The international train between Ulan Bator and Hohhot runs every Monday and Friday.

Hohhot to Ulan Bator Train Schedule

  • Train number: in China - 4652/4653; in Mongolia - 33
  • Departure: every Monday and Friday at 21:59 from Hohhot
  • Arrival: every Wednesday and Sunday at 10:50 in Ulan Bator
  • Distance: 1210 kilometers (752 miles)
  • Duration: 36 hours 45 minutes

Train station with a “*” means an immigration inspection is needed.

4652/4653 Hohhot – Ulan Bator Train
Travel day Station Country Day Arrive `Depart
1 Hohhot China Monday/Friday   21:59
Jining South 23:45 00:01
2 Baiyinchagan Tuesday/Saturday 00:50 00:54
Wulanhada 01:11 01:13
Tumuertai 01:38 01:42
Zhurihe 02:40 02:42
Saihantala 03:35 03:44
Qiharigetu 04:31 04:34
*Erlian 05:26 18:00
*Zamyn Uud Mongolia 18:25 22:00
3 Ulan Bator Wednesday/Sunday 10:50  
Ulan Bator train ticket, China to Mongolia TrainInternational train ticket

Ulan Bator to Hohhot Train Schedule

  • Train number: in China - 4654/4651; in Mongolia - 34
  • Departure: every Friday and Monday at 20:05 from Ulan Bator
  • Arrival: every Saturday and Tuesday at 21:39 in Hohhot
  • Distance: 1210 kilometers (752 miles)
  • Duration: 25 hours 20 minutes

Train station with a “*” means an immigration inspection is needed.

4654/4651 Ulan Bator - Hohhot Train
Travel day Station Country Day Arrive Depart
1 Ulan Bator Mongolia Friday/Monday   20:05
2 *Zamyn Uud 07:55 10:00
*Erlian China Saturday/Sunday 10:25 13:45
Qiharigetu 14:29 14:33
Saihantala 15:28 15:34
Zhurihe 16:10 16:13
Tumuertai 17:12 17:15
Baiyinchagan 17:53 18:20
Jining South 19:19 19:53
Hohhot 21:39  

How to Book Hohhot – Ulan Bator Train Ticket?

International tickets for trains between Hohhot and Ulan Bator cannot be purchased online. You can book the ticket at the designated travel agencies in Hohhot or Ulan Bator.

What you need to purchase tickets between Hohhot and Ulan Bator: copies of passengers’ passports and visa pages.

China Highlights' wechat
Contact us via WeChat
Account: Business Team
SCAN THE QR CODE
We are here to help you...
start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

The China Highlights Experience

1-to-1 Expert Planning

1-to-1 Expert Planning

Your tour will be tailor-made by your personal travel advisor — a destination expert. Every reply will be within 24 hours.

Personal Journeys

Personal Journeys

Enjoy your personal local guide and ride. Explore destinations at your own pace. Have unparalleled flexibility, which is impossible on a group tour.

Authentic Experiences

Authentic Experiences

Discover the hidden gems. Experience local culture by practicing it. Try new and exciting activities, and unveil the stories behind the sights and people.

Well-Selected Local Guides

Well-Selected Local Guides

Knowledgeable, enthusiastic, and attentive — your personal local guides will share interesting stories, insider information, and even create unexpected highlights!

China Highlights tailor-makes China tours to help travelers discover China their way. We're a passionate team of one hundred avid travelers who love to share our knowledge of China with those looking for a more authentic travel experience, more ...
China Highlights International Travel Service Co., LTD
Corporate Number: 914503003486045699
Featured on