Top 10 China tours 2024/2025 for first visits and returns: embark on a lifetime experience. Learn more

Hohhot – Ulan Bator International Train

Written by AppleUpdated Jun. 22, 2021

There are several trains linking China and Mongolia. The international train running between Hohhot and Ulan Bator is one of them. This train started running in May, 1990, crossing one province in China and four provinces in Mongolia. The international train between Ulan Bator and Hohhot runs every Monday and Friday.

Hohhot to Ulan Bator Train Schedule

  • Train number: in China - 4652/4653; in Mongolia - 33
  • Departure: every Monday and Friday at 21:59 from Hohhot
  • Arrival: every Wednesday and Sunday at 10:50 in Ulan Bator
  • Distance: 1210 kilometers (752 miles)
  • Duration: 36 hours 45 minutes

Train station with a "*" means an immigration inspection is needed.

4652/4653 Hohhot – Ulan Bator Train
Travel day Station Country Day Arrive Depart
1 Hohhot China Monday/Friday   21:59
Jining South 23:45 00:01
2 Baiyinchagan Tuesday/Saturday 00:50 00:54
Wulanhada 01:11 01:13
Tumuertai 01:38 01:42
Zhurihe 02:40 02:42
Saihantala 03:35 03:44
Qiharigetu 04:31 04:34
*Erlian 05:26 18:00
*Zamyn Uud Mongolia 18:25 22:00
3 Ulan Bator Wednesday/Sunday 10:50  
Ulan Bator train ticket, China to Mongolia TrainInternational train ticket

Ulan Bator to Hohhot Train Schedule

  • Train number: in China - 4654/4651; in Mongolia - 34
  • Departure: every Friday and Monday at 20:05 from Ulan Bator
  • Arrival: every Saturday and Tuesday at 21:39 in Hohhot
  • Distance: 1210 kilometers (752 miles)
  • Duration: 25 hours 20 minutes

Train station with a "*" means an immigration inspection is needed.

4654/4651 Ulan Bator - Hohhot Train
Travel day Station Country Day Arrive Depart
1 Ulan Bator Mongolia Friday/Monday   20:05
2 *Zamyn Uud 07:55 10:00
*Erlian China Saturday/Sunday 10:25 13:45
Qiharigetu 14:29 14:33
Saihantala 15:28 15:34
Zhurihe 16:10 16:13
Tumuertai 17:12 17:15
Baiyinchagan 17:53 18:20
Jining South 19:19 19:53
Hohhot 21:39  

How to Book Hohhot – Ulan Bator Train Ticket?

International tickets for trains between Hohhot and Ulan Bator cannot be purchased online. You can book the ticket at the designated travel agencies in Hohhot (Train 4652/4653) or Ulan Bator.

What you need to purchase tickets between Hohhot and Ulan Bator: copies of passengers' passports and visa pages.

Start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

Sign up to Our Newsletter

Be the first to receive exciting updates, exclusive promotions, and valuable travel tips from our team of experts.

Click to Sign up

Why China Highlights

Customize Your Tour

Customize Your Tour

  • Travel Advisors Rooted in China
  • Instant Response, No More Waits!
  • Direct Connections, Supreme Values
Maximize Your Flexibility

Maximize Your Flexibility

  • Your own personal guide and ride.
  • Explore at your own pace.
  • Unparalleled flexibility, impossible on a group tour.
Ensure Your Satisfaction

Ensure Your Satisfaction

  • The Top 20% nationwide guides at your service.
  • 20% more space on your group's transportation.
  • 24/7 emergency support.
Live Your China Story

Live Your China Story

  • Authentic local culture and lifestyles.
  • Understand the culture by living it.
  • Uncover fascinating histories and witness New China.
China Highlights logo
Trip Advisor rating Rated 5 out of 5 | 98.8% Excellence
China Highlights International
Travel Service Co., LTD
Featured on
China Highlights was featured on these medias.

Address: Building 6, Chuangyi Business Park, 70 Qilidian Road, Guilin, Guangxi, 541004, China