Home China Train Jiayuguan-Dunhuang Trains

Jiayuguan-Dunhuang Trains

Two pairs of high-speed trains and five pairs of normal-speed trains operate between Jiayuguan and Dunhuang. The journey duration for a high-speed train is only 2½ hours while taking a normal-speed train takes twice as long.

Jiayuguan–Dunhuang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 358 kilometers (222 miles)
  • Terminals: Jiayuguan South Railway Station, Dunhuang Railway Station
  • Duration: 2½ hours

Jiayuguan to Dunhuang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D8931 06:45 09:17 2 h 32 min
D2749 18:18 20:47 2 h 29 min

For up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Dunhuang to Jiayuguan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2759 09:56 12:26 2 h 30 min
D8933 21:05 23:28 2 h 23 min

Jiayuguan to Dunhuang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class Second Class
¥174 ($25) ¥109 ($16)

Jiayuguan–Dunhuang Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 363 kilometers (226 miles)
  • Terminals: Jiayuguan Railway Station, Dunhuang Railway Station
  • Duration: 3½–6½ hours

Jiayuguan to Dunhuang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)     

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Y667 01:49 05:53 4 h 4 min
K9667 03:10 07:25 4 h 15 min
K41 03:38 08:11 4 h 33 min
7535 08:15 14:14 5 h 59 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Dunhuang to Jiayuguan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 17, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K43 07:28 12:06 4 h 38 min
K9657 09:18 14:20 5 h 2 min
7537 15:20 21:35 6 h 15 min
Y669 20:50 23:57 3 h 7 min

Jiayuguan to Dunhuang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥318.5 ($46) ¥197.5 ($29) ¥107.5–144.5 ($16–21) ¥22.5–53.5 ($3–8)

Train Travel Tips

Both Jiayuguan and Dunhuang are located along the ancient Silk Road. You can do a Silk Road trip that includes both cities. A high-speed train only takes about 2½ hours for a single trip.

Please pay attention to the names of the stations in Jiayuguan. The high-speed trains and normal-speed trains start from / end at different stations.

Direct flights are also available between these two cities. However, there is only one pair of direct flights. The departure time from Dunhuang is very early while the departure time from Jiayuguan is very late.

We don’t recommend taking a flight because the journey duration when taking either a high-speed or normal-speed train is even shorter than that of a flight! You also have to consider the time getting to and from the airports.