Home China Train Lanzhou-Xining Trains

Lanzhou-Xining Trains

There are 34 pairs of trains between Lanzhou and Xining every day, including 17 pairs of high-speed trains and 17 pairs of normal trains. Lanzhou is capital city of Gansu Province and Xining is capital city of Qinghai Province.

Lanzhou - Xining High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 188 to 328 kilometers (about 116 to 203 miles)
  • Terminals: Lanzhou West Railway Station/Lanzhou Railway Station, Xining Railway Station
  • Duration:2–2½ hours

Lanzhou to Xining High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 18, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D2751

06:48

09:15

2 h 27 min

D55

08:35

10:44

2 h 09 min

D2741

14:18

16:32

2 h 14 min

D2699

19:35

21:48

2 h 13 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Xining to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 18, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D2692

10:24

12:33

2 h 09 min

D2682

12:36

14:46

2 h 10 min

D56

17:47

20:20

2 h 33 min

D2746

21:49

23:52

2 h 03 min

Lanzhou to Xining High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class

Second Class

¥93 ($14)

¥58 ($9)

Lanzhou - Xining Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Lanzhou Railway Station, Xining Railway Station
  • Duration: 2½ to 3 hours

Lanzhou to Xining Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 18, 2020)      

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K1517

05:13

08:10

2 h 57 min

T175

08:01

10:36

2 h 35 min

Z21

12:32

15:01

2 h 29 min

Z165

18:34

21:07

2 h 33 min

  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.
  • “+1” means you will arrive in the second day.

Xining to Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 18, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z918

07:32

09:24

2 h 21 min

T176

12:15

14:48

2 h 33 min

Z22

13:40

16:15

2 h 35 min

K1060

21:55

01:04+1

3 h 09 min

Lanzhou to Xining Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥118.5 ($19)

¥78.5 ($13)

¥32.5 ($5)

 

  • As two capital cities of two provinces, there are many trains between Xining and Lanzhou.
  • From the above introduction, you may find that the duration of taking normal-speed trains are similar to that of taking high-speed trains! That is because high-speed trains will pass by more cites for the sake of regional development along the way. The prices of first class and Hard Sleeper are similar.
  • Please pay attention to the stations in Lanzhou, especially when you take a high-speed trains. Both Lanzhou Railway station and Lanzhou West Railway Station have high-speed trains.
  • It is more than 12 kilometers from Lanzhou West Railway Station to city center area. Please find the public Transportation to and from Lanzhou West Railway Station:

   - take subway Line 2;

   - take public buses (Line 1/5/18/31/35/50/53/77/88/105/106/127/129/132/136/137/157/158/606/b1/q77/k102)

  •  Lanzhou Railway Station is right in city center area of Lanzhou,  which is very convenient.