Home China Train Pingyao-Taiyuan Trains

Pingyao-Taiyuan Trains

Currently, 21 pairs of high-speed trains and 11 pairs of normal-speed trains run between Pingyao and Taiyuan every day so there are more than enough choices. In the low or shoulder seasons, you can even buy your train tickets when you arrive at the railway station.

Pingyao–Taiyuan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 93 kilometers (58 miles)
  • Terminals: Pingyao Gucheng Railway Station, Taiyuan South Railway Station
  • Duration: 32–48 minutes
  • Main stop: Linfen

Pingyao to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2582 12:10 12:50 40 min
D2510 12:41 13:13 32 min
D5378 18:45 19:26 41 min
D2564 21:51 22:24 33 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Taiyuan to Pingyao High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D5313 07:29 08:00 31 min
G627 11:24 12:03 39 min
D2571 17:56 18:35 39 min
D5375 20:38 21:17 39 min

Pingyao to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥86 ($13) ¥46 ($7) ¥28.5 ($5)

Pingyao–Taiyuan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Pingyao Railway Station, Taiyuan Railway Station
  • Duration: 1½ hours
  • Main stop: Yuci

Pingyao to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K238 05:18 06:42 1 h 24 min
K7808 12:58 14:35 1 h 37 min
K866 18:37 20:10 1 h 33 min
2464 21:23 22:58 1 h 35 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Taiyuan to Pingyao Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 8, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K603 03:38 04:49 1 h 11 min
K7807 12:22 14:04 1 h 42 min
K671 23:03 00:20+1 1 h 17 min
K237 23:19 00:43 1 h 24 min

Pingyao to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥96.5 ($16) ¥62.5 ($10) ¥16.5 ($3)

Travel Tips

If you want to visit Pingyao Ancient City, choose the trains that depart from / arrive at Pingyao Railway Station. Many visitors mistakenly think that Pingyao Gucheng (meaning “ancient town”) Railway Station is closer to Pingyao Ancient City.

  • Pingyao Railway Station is about 1 kilometer (0.6 mile) from Pingyao Ancient City.
  • Pingyao Gucheng Railway Station is 8 kilometers (5 miles) from Pingyao Ancient City.

Please be aware that all high-speed trains depart from / arrive at Pingyao Gucheng Railway Station.