Home China Train Shanghai - Fuzhou Trains

Shanghai - Fuzhou Trains

Currently, 27 pairs of high-speed trains and one pair of normal-speed trains operate between Shanghai and Fuzhou. The timetable for the normal-speed trains is currently being adjusted by China Railway. Generally speaking, it should be announced in 15 days. 

Shanghai–Fuzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 840–883 kilometers (522–549 miles)
  • Terminals: Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, Fuzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 3½–6½ hours
  • Main stops: Jiaxing, Hangzhou, Wenzhou

Shanghai to Fuzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 14, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D3145 06:40 13:08 6 h 28 min
G1655 09:23 13:58 4 h 35 min
D381 14:45 21:22 6 h 37 min
D3103 15:57 22:13 6 h 16 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Fuzhou to Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 14, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D382 07:39 13:46 6 h 7 min
G1652 10:51 14:32 3 h 41 min
D3146 15:33 22:00 6 h 27 min
G1658 18:11 22:48 4 h 37 min

Shanghai to Fuzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,180.5 ($169) ¥523–629.5 ($75–90) ¥327–377.5 ($47–54)

Shanghai–Fuzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Shanghai South Railway Station, Fuzhou Railway Station

Shanghai to Fuzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 14, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K526 - - -

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Fuzhou to Shanghai Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 14, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K525 - - -

Shanghai to Fuzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥- ($-) ¥- ($-) ¥- ($-)

Travel Tips

1. The journey duration for most of the high-speed trains is about 6½ hours. If you’re looking for a shorter duration, please note that several of the high-speed trains only take about 3½–4 hours.

2. Over 10 pairs of flights operate between Shanghai and Fuzhou every day. The flights take about 1½ hours and cost about 1,000 CNY (142 USD) for a single trip.

If you plan your tour early, you can check to see if any discounts are available. Sometimes, the discounts offered are very good.

Station Information

Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station is about 22 kilometers (14 miles) from the downtown area. The following public transportation operates to the station:

Subway: lines 2, 10, and 17

Buses:

  • Hongqiao Line: 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 10
  • Shanghai Line: 189, 316, 320, and 941
  • Minhang Line: 23
  • Shanghai Airport Line: 1