Home China Train Shenzhen - Changsha High-Speed Trains

Shenzhen - Changsha High-Speed Trains

This train route links Shenzhen with Hunan provinces. Fifty-five pairs of trains operate on the this route daily. Most of the high-speed trains operate between Shenzhen North Railway Station and Changsha South Railway Station.

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 788 kilometers (490 miles)
  • Duration: 3–4 hours
  • Terminals: Shenzhen North Railway Station/Futian Railway Station, Changsha South Railway Station
  • Main stops: Shenzhen, Guangzhou, Changsha

Shenzhen to Changsha High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G72*

07:02

10:31

3 h 29 min

G6002

14:59

17:55

2 h 56 min

G638

18:13

21:51

3 h 36 min

G6032

20:05

23:37

3 h 32 min


Please note: These are only some of the trains in operation. The timetable above is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

G72* this train departs from Futian Railway Station

Changsha to Shenzhen High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G6011

07:00

10:35

3 h 35 min

G6001

14:55

17:50

2 h 55 min

G6033

17:24

21:10

3 h 46 min

G6027

19:30

22:49

3 h 19 min

Shenzhen to Changsha High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥1,194.5 ($170)

¥603.5 ($86)

¥388.5 ($56)

 

Shenzhen–Changsha Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Duration: 9–12 hours
  • Terminals: Shenzhen West Railway Station/Shenzhen Railway Station/Shenzhen East Railway Station, Changsha Railway Station
  • Main stops: Shenzhen, Guangzhou, Changsha

Shenzhen to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K1348

08:10

18:13

10 h 3 min

Z230

09:30

18:48

9 h 19 min

K238

15:26

02:34+1

11 h 8 min

K9018

20:56

06:55+1

9 h 59 min

Please note: These are only some of the trains in operation. The timetable above is just for your reference.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Changsha to Shenzhen Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K9005

00:05

09:46

9 h 41 min

Z229

10:01

19:16

9 h 15 min

K9077

20:20

08:20

12 h

K9003

23:46

10:26

10 h 40 min

Shenzhen to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Tickets Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥406–469 ($58–67)

¥224–301 ($32–43)

¥115–146($17–21)

How to Change or Cancel Your Ticket

It is very convenient to travel by train between Shenzhen and Changsha. More than 50 pairs of trains run on this route, which means you can take a train whenever you want to travel.

Sometimes, though, your travel plans change and you need to change or cancel your train tickets. Do you know how to do this in China? Read our article about how to change or cancel tickets to find out.