Home China Train Shenzhen-Huangshan Trains

Shenzhen-Huangshan Trains

The Shenzhen–Huangshan train route is very popular for our customers who want to travel to the Yellow Mountains. There are 4 pairs of trains operating on this route. The bullet trains ride around 9 hours for 1112 kilometers (691 miles).

Shenzhen–Huangshan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance:  1112 kilometers (691 miles)
  • Terminals:  Shenzhen North Railway Station, Huangshan North Railway Station
  • Duration: 8–9½ hours
  • Main stops: Shenzhen, Chaoshan, Huangshan

Shenzhen to Huangshan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1602

08:54

16:54

8 h

G1604

11:01

18:56

7 h 55 min

G3142

11:44

21:02

9 h 18 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Huangshan to Shenzhen High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1601  

11:26

19:30

8 h 4 min

G1603

11:51

19:39

7 h 48 min

G3141

12:22

21:14

8 h 52 min

Shenzhen to Huangshan High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business class

First Class

Second Class

¥1462.5 ($207)

¥780($111)

¥479 ($73)

 

Shenzhen–Huangshan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals:Shenzhen Railway Station, Huangshan Railway Station
  • Duration: 19 hours
  • Main stops: Shenzhen, Huangshan

Shenzhen to Huangshan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K34

12:21

07:31 next day

19 h10 min

  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Huangshan to Shenzhen Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K33

03:30

22:19

3 h 30 min

Shenzhen to Huangshan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥565.6 ($80)

¥363 ($51)

¥192 ($28)

 

Train or Plane, which is better?                                         

 

High-Speed Train

Normal-Speed Train

Airplane

Ticket Price

US$73 for second class
US$111 for first class

US$51 for hard sleeper
US$80 for soft sleeper

US$100–US$172 for economy class

Duration

8–9  hours

19 hours

1½ hours

Punctuality

Punctual

Sometimes delay

Occasional delays

Seat Space

More leg room than on an airplane

Spacious

Cramped

The fastest way is to take a flight to travel. But as there usually is only one red-eye flight available from Shenzhen to Huangshan and only one early morning flight available from Huangshan to Shenzhen.

So generally speaking, we would like to recommend to take the high-speed train because the price is reasonable, the speed is fast and you can enjoy window views on the way.