Home China Train Tianjin-Harbin Trains

Tianjin-Harbin Trains

Up to now, 9 pairs of Tianjin and Harbin fast trains are running between the cities, duration is about 6–7 hours. More than 25 pairs of normal-trains available for the trip too. The journey time is about 11-19½ hours.

Quick Facts

  • Distance: About 1204 kilometers (748 miles)
  • Terminals: Tinjin Railway Station, Tinjin West Railway Station, Harbin West Railway Station
  • Duration: About 6-7 hours
  • Main stops: Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou,Shenyang, Changchun

Tianjin to Harbin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G373 08:02 14:22 6 h 20 min
G393 11:35 18:29 6 h 54 min
G1275 14:08 20:28 6 h 20 min
G371 15:52 22:16 6 h 24 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Harbin to Tianjin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G372 07:10 13:56 6 h 46 min
G1276 08:57 15:08 6 h 11 min
G394 12:52 19:14 6 h 22 min
G374 17:03 23:27 6 h 24 min

Tianjin to Harbin High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥1521.5($219) ¥916.5($132) ¥791($114) ¥488 ($71)

Tianjin–Harbin Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Tianjin Railway Station, Harbin Railway Station, Harbin West Railway Station,  
  • Duration: 11-19 hours
  • Main stops: Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Shenyang, Changchun

Tianjin to Harbin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K295 00:23 17:15 16 h 52 min
Z173 07:25 18:39 11 h 14 min
K1527 18:12 09:26, the second day 15 h 14 min
Z237 20:40 06:49, the second day 10 h 09 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Harbin to Tianjin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T184 07:30 21:33 14 h 3 min
Z114 11:10 22:38 11 h 28 min
Z238 21:39 07:50, the second day 10 h 11 min
Z178 22:40 11:43, the second day 13 h 3 min

Tianjin to Harbin Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥454 ($65) ¥ 293($42) ¥156.5($22)

Tianjin-Harbin Train Station Tips

There are three main train stations in Harbin. They are Harbin Railway Station, Harbin West Railway Station and Harbin East Railway Station.

Compared with the other two stations, Harbin Railway Station is closer to the city center and operates normal-speed and bullet trains both. It is about 10 kilometers (6 miles) from Harbin East Railway Station and Ice and Snow World, 12 kilometers (7 miles) from the West Railway Station, and 38 kilometers (24 miles) from Harbin Taiping Airport. Passengers can easily reach there by taxi, subway line 1 or city bus.

Harbin West Railway Station is about 16 kilometers (10 miles) from East Railway Station, 12 (7.5 miles kilometers) from Ice and Snow World and 32 kilometers (20 miles) from Harbin Taiping International Airport.

High speed trains from Tianjin to Harbin are all operated in Tianjin West Ralway Station, while all the normal-speed trains between the cities are all operated in Tianjin Railway Station. Please pay attention to your departure station. We recommend that you show your tickets or ticket vouchur to the taxi driver so that you will be sent to the right train station.