Home China Train Urumqi-Kashgar Trains

Urumqi-Kashgar Trains

Urumqi is located in the north of Xinjiang Province while Kashgar is in the south of the province. Kashgar is also located along the Silk Road. Seven pairs of normal-speed trains currently operate between Urumqi and Kashgar.

High-speed trains are unavailable between these two cities but may be available in the future. It is 1,475 kilometers (917 miles) between these two cities — Xinjiang Province is very large, ranking as the biggest in China.

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,475 kilometers (917 miles)
  • Terminals: Urumqi Railway Station, Kashgar Railway Station
  • Duration: 15 to 23 hours
  • Main stop: Turpan

Urumqi–Kashgar Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 16, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K9718 07:52 01:16 17 h 24 min
Y962 08:53 02:11 17 h 18 min
T9516 18:04 09:14 15 h 10 min
K9786 23:06 15:31 16 h 25 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Kashgar–Urumqi Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 16, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K9720 00:07 18:00 17 h 53 min
K9788 14:56 06:39 15 h 43 min
T9518 18:29 09:02 14 h 33 min
Y964 22:56 14:57 16 h 1 min

Urumqi to Kashgar Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥476.5 ($132) ¥304.5 ($84) ¥177.5 ($45)

Train Travel Tips

Kashgar Railway Station is a small station so it is easy to find the entrance and exit.

There are also several direct flights between Urumqi and Kashgar. However, the fare is usually much higher than a normal-speed train fare. The full price is over 2,000 CNY. Check to see if any discounts are available in advance. Sometimes, good discounts are available if you book early.