Home China Train Wuhan-Guilin Trains

Wuhan-Guilin Trains

Guilin is one of the top tourist destinations in the world. Sixteen pairs of trains operate daily between Wuhan and Guilin. Eight pairs are high-speed G trains and the other eight pairs are normal-speed Z and K trains.

Wuhan–Guilin High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,075 kilometers (668 miles)
  • Terminals: Wuhan Railway Station, Guilin North Railway Station
  • Duration: 4–5 hours
  • Main stops: Chibi, Yueyang, Changsha, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Yongzhou

Wuhan to Guilin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G431 07:06 12:06 5 h
G439 10:14 15:10 4 h 56 min
G435 13:29 18:19 4 h 50 min
G2065 14:49 19:48 4 h 59 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Guilin to Wuhan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G436 08:14 12:51 4 h 37 min
G422 10:55 15:56 5 h 1 min
G530 14:12 18:19 4 h 7 min
G432 17:43 22:42 4 h 59 min

Wuhan to Guilin High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥1,085 ($155) ¥558 ($80) ¥348.5 ($50)

Wuhan–Guilin Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Wuchang Railway Station, Guilin North Railway Station
  • Duration: 8½–11½ hours
  • Main stops: Chibi, Yueyang, Changsha, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Yongzhou

Wuhan to Guilin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1627 00:42 12:17 11 h 35 min
Z5 02:58 11:23 8 h 25 min
Z285 07:55 16:17 8 h 22 min
K457 17:13 04:06+1 10 h 53 min
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Guilin to Wuhan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K458 04:02 15:47 11 h 45 min
Z336 14:02 22:49 8 h 47 min
K22 18:30 07:08 12 h 38 min
Z286 21:28 06:12 8 h 44 min

Wuhan to Guilin Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥525 ($75) ¥287 ($41) ¥152.5 ($22)

Wuhan–Guilin Trains vs Flights

Normal-speed overnight trains between Wuhan and Guilin are preferable options for budget travelers. The trains will save one night’s hotel bill. Please note that a sleeper ticket will make the trip more comfortable.

The high-speed trains are the most convenient option between the cities. They take less time and the facilities on board are much better. They’re also punctual in most cases. For a trip of about 5 hours, a higher class of seat will make the trip more comfortable.    

One pair of direct flights operates between the cities daily, with a one-way journey duration of 1½ hours. The flight options are very limited; therefore, the timetable might not suit your schedule.