Home China Train Wuhan-Xi'an Trains

Wuhan-Xi'an Trains

There are 27 pairs of trains operating between Wuhan and Xi’an, including 15 pairs of high-speed trains and 12 pairs of normal-speed trains.

If you have a limited budget, the overnight normal-speed trains are also a good choice. Two of the normal-speed trains have superior soft sleepers (two passengers in one cabin and a private door).

Wuhan–Xi'an High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: about 1,050 kilometers (652 miles)
  • Terminals: Xi'an North Railway Station, Wuhan Railway Station
  • Duration: about 4–5½ hours

Wuhan–Xi'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G832 11:28 16:06 4 h 38 min
G96 12:36 16:31 3 h 55 min
G844 16:51 21:06 4 h 15 min
G840 18:05 22:49 4 h 44 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Wuhan to Xi’an up-to-date schedules.

Xi’an–Wuhan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G820 09:35 14:23 4 h 48 min
G824 11:01 15:37 4 h 36 min
G828 12:33 17:25 4 h 52 min
G842 13:22 17:42 4 h 20 min

Wuhan–Xi'an High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,435.5 ($206) ¥727.5 ($105) ¥454.5 ($66)

Wuhan–Xi'an Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Wuchang Railway Station, Xi’an Railway Station
  • Duration: about 11½–15½ hours

Wuhan–Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K82 06:03 21:18 15 h 15 min
Z126 16:30 04:05 11 h 35 min
T306 19:08 07:30 12 h 22 min
K1348 23:32 13:30 13 h 58 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Wuhan to Xi’an up-to-date schedules.

Xi’an–Wuhan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K84 10:04 00:24 14 h 20 min
K1350 14:37 05:17 14 h 40 min
Z232 19:54 06:02 10 h 8 min
T308 21:50 09:23 11 h 33 min

Wuhan–Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥682.5 ($105) ¥360.5–312 ($50–57) ¥200–207 ($33–37) ¥115–135.5 ($18–20)

Train Travel Tips

The normal-speed trains depart from / arrive at Wuchang Railway Station / Xi’an Railway Station while the high-speed trains depart from / arrive at Wuhan Railway Station / Xi’an North Railway Station.

Xi’an North Railway Station is about 40 minutes away from Xi’an city center.

Train Z138 from Wuchang to Xi’an and train Z136 from Xi’an to Wuchang both have superior soft sleepers.

It takes about 1½ hours to travel from Wuhan to Xi’an by airplane. However, the airports in Xi’an and Wuhan are a long way from the city centers. The total travel time is almost the same as taking a high-speed train.