Home China Train Xi'an-Datong Trains

Xi'an-Datong Trains

There are 2 pairs of high-speed trains and 1 pair of normal-speed train every day. The duration of taking high-speed train is only about 6 hours while that of taking normal-speed train is over 16 hours.

Xi'an - Datong High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 847 - 1,106 kilometers (526 - 687 miles)
  • Terminals: Datong South Railway Station, Xi’an North Railway Station
  • Duration: 6–6½ hours
  • Main stops: Linfen

Xi'an to Datong High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2582 09:16 15:26 6 h 10 min
D2584 16:52 22:45 5 h 52 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Datong to Xi'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2583 07:45 14:07 6 h 22 min
D2581 10:50 16:58 6 h 08 min

Xi'an to Datong High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class Second Class
¥429 ($61) ¥268.5 ($38)

Xi'an - Datong Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Datong Railway Station, Xi’an Railway Station
  • Duration: 16½ hours
  • Main stops: Taiyuan, Linfen, Huashan

Xi'an to Datong Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)      

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
2672 22:53 15:27+1 16 h 34 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.
  • “+1” means you will arrive in the second day.

Datong to Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

2671

16:40

08:51+1

16 h 11 min

Xi'an to Datong Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥333.5 ($52)

¥207.5 ($33)

¥113.5 ($17)

Train Travel Tips

If your budget is limit, you can consider overnight normal-speed train to save hotel bill.

Please pay attention to the stations. Normal-speed train and high-speed trains start from/end at different stations.

The following public buses will reach Datong Railway Station: Line 4/15/30/42/70.

The following public buses will reach Datong South Railway Station: Line 14/31/61/66/68/605.

If you have a tight schedule, we recommend you considering taking a flight. There are about 2 pairs of flight between Xi’an and Datong every day. The full price is about 900CNY and duration is about 2 hours.