Home China Train Xi'an - Hangzhou Trains

Xi'an - Hangzhou Trains

Nine pairs of normal-speed trains and six pairs of high-speed trains operate daily between Xi’an and Hangzhou. The journey duration on a high-speed train is about 7 hours while it takes at least 16½ hours on a normal-speed train.

If your budget is limited, you can consider taking an overnight normal-speed train. Z trains and T trains are comparatively faster.

Xi'an–Hangzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,444–1,679 kilometers (897–1,043 miles)
  • Terminals: Xi’an North Railway Station, Hangzhou East Railway Station
  • Duration: 7–12 hours
  • Main stops: Huashan, Luoyang, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Xuzhou

Xi'an to Hangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 14, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2390 07:15 19:02 11 h 47 min
G1896 08:53 16:25 7 h 32 min
G1884 13:40 20:32 6 h 52 min
G1876 15:23 22:59 7 h 36 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Hangzhou to Xi'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 14, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1874 07:08 14:41 7 h 33 min
G2389 07:39 19:30 11 h 51 min
G1882 08:25 15:56 7 h 31 min
G1898 16:34 23:11 6 h 37 min

Xi'an to Hangzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2,063–2,358 ($295–337) ¥1,067.5–1,219.5 ($153–175) ¥653.5–758 ($94–109)

Xi'an–Hangzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Xi’an Railway Station, Hangzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 16½–22 hours
  • Main stop: Xinyang

Xi'an to Hangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 14, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1042 08:19 03:43+1 19 h 24 min
Z88 19:13 11:51+1 16 h 38 min
K2908 21:21 19:21+1 22 h
T114 23:45 18:54+1 19 h 9 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Hangzhou to Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 14, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T112 10:23 05:09+1 18 h 46 min
K2906 13:43 11:27+1 21 h 44 min
Z86 16:47 09:16+1 16 h 29 min
K656 21:47 19:45+1 21 h 58 min

Xi'an to Hangzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥981 ($155) ¥464.5–530 ($73–84) ¥296.5–337 ($47–53) ¥173.5–198 ($25–29)

Travel Tip

Over 15 pairs of flights operate between Xi’an and Hangzhou every day. The flights take about 2½ hours and cost about 1,400 CNY  for a single trip. If you plan your tour early, you can check to see if any discounts are available. Sometimes, the discounts offered are very good.

Station Information

Here are the distances from the stations in Xi’an to the city center:

  • It is about 5.5 kilometers (3 miles) from Xi’an Railway Station to the city center.
  • It is about 15 kilometers (9 miles) from Xi’an North Railway Station to the city center.

Some normal-speed trains arrive at Xi’an South Railway Station, which is a long way from the city center. Please be aware of this when you choose your train.

The following public buses travel to Xi’an North Railway Station: 108, 263, 264, 266, 329, 360, 362, 723, and 727.