Home China Train Xi'an-Lanzhou Trains

Xi'an-Lanzhou Trains

Both Xi’an and Lanzhou are on the well-known Silk Road. Xi’an, as the beginning point of the Silk Road, is in quite an important position. Many Silk Road tour itineraries and Orient Express journeys start from Xi’an.

In recent years, bullet trains have also become available between these two cities. Over 35 pairs of trains run between these two cities every day, including high-speed trains and normal-speed trains.

Xi’an–Lanzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 568 kilometers (353 miles)
  • Terminals: Xi’an North Railway Station, Lanzhou West Railway Station
  • Duration: 2½–3½ hours

Xi’an to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2653 08:32 11:58 3 h 26 min
D311 09:47 12:51 3 h 4 min
D2657 12:03 15:08 3 h 5 min
G1875 14:55 18:00 3 h 5 min
G97 16:35 19:19 2 h 44 min
G845 21:11 23:50 2 h 39 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Xi’an to Lanzhou up-to-date schedules.

Lanzhou to Xi’an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G3186 06:01 08:52 2 h 51 min>
D2656 09:01 12:19 3 h 18 min
G1876 11:59 15:13 3 h 14 min
D2682 14:52 18:03 3 h 11 min
D312 17:15 20:18 3 h 3 min

Xi’an to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥599.5 ($87) ¥231.5–320.5 ($34–47) ¥ 174.5–199.5 ($26–29)

Xi’an–Lanzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Lanzhou Railway Station, Xi’an Railway Station
  • Duration: 7–8½ hours

Xi’an to Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T283 01:43 09:33 7 h 50 min
Z127 04:25 11:30 7 h 5 min
K2187 09:08 17:35 8 h 27 min
Z105 11:01 18:34 7 h 33 min
K419 12:28 20:23 7 h 55 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Xi’an to Lanzhou up-to-date schedules.

Lanzhou to Xi’an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z274 01:44 10:50 9 h 6 min
K420 08:45 18:10 9 h 25 min
T118 11:16 20:03 8 h 47 min
T114 14:05 23:05 9 h 35 min
K1028 23:45 10:14 10 h 29 min

Xi’an–Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥251 ($41) ¥163 ($26) ¥93 ($14)

Train Travel Tips

1. Over 35 pairs of trains run between these two cities every day so there are plenty to choose from to  suit your schedule, especially in the low and shoulder seasons.

2. Bullet trains only take about 3 hours, which is quite a short duration. If you have enough time and a limited budget, you can consider normal-speed trains. You can board a train in the morning and arrive in the afternoon, which is also very fast. You can also choose an overnight train to save a night’s hotel bill.

3. There are three types of normal-speed trains: Z, K, and T trains. Z trains are the fastest, T trains are a little slower, and K trains are the slowest.

4. In the peak season, it is easier to book a train that departs from Xi’an rather than one that passes through the station.

5. A flight takes about 1 hour and 35 minutes and the airfare is usually no more than 600 CNY. However, you have to consider the time it takes to get to and from the airport and the time needed to pass through the security check.