Home China Train Xi'an-Nanchang Trains

Xi'an-Nanchang Trains

Two pairs of high-speed trains and 6 pairs of regular trains operate between Xi’an and Nanchang at present. 

Xi'an–Nanchang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,380 km (about 860 mi)
  • Terminals: Xi’an North Railway Station, Nanchang West Railway Station/Nanchang Railway Station
  • Duration: 6½ to 7½ hours

Xi'an–Nanchang High-Speed Trains Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2298 07:10 14:49 7 h 39 min
G642 11:57 18:40 6 h 43 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanchang–Xi'an High-Speed Trains Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G640 08:15 14:46 6 h 31 min
G2296 13:55 22:17 8 h 22 min

Xi'an–Nanchang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares [2020]

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,756–1,757 ($256) ¥898.5 ($131) ¥561.5 ($82)

Xi'an–Nanchang Regular Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Xi’an Railway Station, Nanchang West Railway Station/Nanchang Railway Station
  • Duration: 15–16 hours
  • Main stops: Xinyang, Wuchang

Xi'an–Nanchang Regular Trains Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)         

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z128 00:09 15:16 15 h 07 min
K242 21:41 14:35+1 16 h 54 min
T308 21:50 13:38+1 15 h 48 min
K448 23:18 16:15+1 16 h 57 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanchang–Xi'an Regular Trains Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K244 11:19 04:56+1 17 h 37 min
Z126 13:19 04:05+1 14 h 46 min
T306 14:49 07:30+1 16 h 41 min
K446 19:03 12:49+1 17 h 46 min

Xi'an–Nanchang Regular Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat

¥409.5–450.5 ($64-71)

¥261.5–288.5 ($41–46)

¥152.5–168.5 ($22–23)

Station Information

Pay attention to the station names and make sure you go to the right one, especially when you take regular trains in Nanchang. There are two separate railway stations in Nanchang.

Note that Xi’an North Railway Station is about a 40-minute drive from the city center. Many public buses run to the station: 108, 263, 264, 265, 266, 329, 360, 362, 723, and 727.

Note that Nanchang West Railway Station is about 18 km (11 mi) from the city center.

  • Take a taxi, which cost about 50 CNY;
  • Nine public buses can get you to the station: Gaotie Bus Line 1, 2; and Airport Bus Line 3; 707, 708, 512, 233, 203, 522.

Travel Tips

You can also consider taking a flight. There are about three pairs of flights between Xi’an and Nanchang every day. The full price of the airfare is about 1,125 CNY.

However, you can check in advance to see if there are any discounts. Sometimes you can find very good discounts, such as 80% off (in April 2020). The price is almost the same as that of taking a hard sleeper on regular trains.