Home China Train Xi'an-Taiyuan Trains

Xi'an-Taiyuan Trains

As two capital cities of two provinces, there are 26 pairs of high-speed trains running between Xi’an and Taiyuan every day with a journey duration of 3–4 hours.

There are also six pairs of normal-speed trains running between these two cities. If you take a normal-speed train, the journey duration is about 8½–12 hours. You can choose the trains to suit your schedule.

Xi'an–Taiyuan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 579 kilometers (360 miles)
  • Terminals: Xi’an North Railway Station, Taiyuan South Railway Station
  • Duration: 3 to 4 hours
  • Main stops: Linfen, Jinzhong

Xi'an to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 7, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2582 09:16 12:50 3 h 34 min
D2506 09:10 12:05 2 h 55 min
D2562 16:19 19:55 h 36 min
D1906 19:42 22:51 3 h 9 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Taiyuan to Xi'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 7, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2537 06:28 09:52 3 h 24 min
D2563 12:15 15:50 3 h 35 min
D1905 16:20 19:30 3 h 10 min
D2533 19:09 22:39 3 h 30 min

Xi'an to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥536 ($77) ¥286 ($41) ¥178.5 ($26)

Xi'an–Taiyuan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Taiyuan Railway Station, Xi’an Railway Station, Xi’an South Railway Station
  • Duration: 8½ to 12 hours
  • Main stops: Pingyao, Huashan

Xi'an to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 7, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K546 00:03 09:46 9 h 43 min
K214 11:33 21:40 10 h 7 min
T8 22:47 07:21+1 8 h 34 min
K672 22:53 09:10+1 10 h 17 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Taiyuan to Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 7, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K689 08:38 20:25 11 h 47 min
T7 22:09 06:21+1 8 h 12 min
K671 23:03 08:51+1 9 h 48 min
K213 23:24 10:16+1 10 h 52 min

Xi'an to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥ ($38–43) ¥ ($25–28) ¥ ($13–15)

Travel Tips

Since it only takes about 3–4 hours to travel on a high-speed train, we highly recommend you choose one over a normal-speed train. Not only is the price quite low but the journey duration is quite short.

Station Information

1. Please pay attention to the stations in Xi’an when you take a normal-speed train as they operate from two different stations there. However, both stations are relatively close to the downtown area.

2. It is about 12 kilometers (7 miles) from Taiyuan South Railway Station to the downtown area. The following public buses operate to the station: 51, 501, 502, 807, 824, 849, 861, and 868.