Home China Train Xi'an-Tianjin Trains

Xi'an-Tianjin Trains

Currently, 11 pairs of trains run between Xi’an and Tianjin, including six pairs of high-speed trains and five pairs of normal-speed trains.

Xi'an–Tianjin High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,227–1,232 kilometers (762–766 miles)
  • Terminals: Xi’an North Railway Station, Tianjin West Railway Station
  • Duration: 6–6½ hours
  • Main stops: Hushan, Zhengzhou

Xi'an to Tianjin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1712 08:15 14:36 6 h 21 min
G1294 11:17 17:23 6 h 6 min
G1702 14:31 20:40 6 h 9 min
G1710 16:37 22:44 6 h 7 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Tianjin to Xi'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1709 08:05 14:18 6 h 13 min
G1713 09:35 16:20 6 h 45 min
G1281 11:22 17:34 6 h 12 min
G1296 15:01 21:11 6 h 10 min

Xi'an to Tianjin High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥1,634.5 ($233) ¥832 ($119) ¥520 ($74)

Xi'an–Tianjin Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Xi’an Railway Station / Xi’an South Railway Station, Tianjin Railway Station
  • Duration: 17½–20 hours
  • Main stops: Luoyang, Zhengzhou

Xi'an to Tianjin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K546 00:03 17:29 17 h 26 min
K214 11:33 07:31+1 19 h 58 min
T56 20:56 12:58+1 16 h 2 min
K126 22:15 16:46+1 18 h 31 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Tianjin to Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 2, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1572 01:45 20:01 18 h 16 min
K548 12:02 06:03+1 18 h 1 min
K213 14:33 10:16+1 19 h 43 min
K2048 19:27 14:44+1 19 h 17 min

Xi'an to Tianjin Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥450.5 ($71) ¥288.5 ($46) ¥168.5 ($24)

Travel Tips

If the journey duration on a high-speed train is within 6–7 hours, we usually recommend you take a high-speed train. However, when you can find a really good discount for a flight ticket, we encourage you to take a flight.

The journey duration when taking a flight between Xi’an and Tianjin is about 2 hours and the airfare is about 1,250 CNY. Sometimes, you can find very good discounts, such as 85% off.

Station Information

Please be aware that Xi’an North Railway Station is about 40 minutes’ drive from the city center. Many public buses run to the station: 108, 263, 264, 265, 266, 329, 360, 362, 723, and 727.

Huashan Railway Station is close to the downtown area, being about 15 minutes’ drive from the city center. The following public buses and subway lines operate to the station:

  • Subway: lines 1 and 6
  • Public bus: 10, 15, 24, 31, 52, 153, 161, 168, 469, 588, 601, 635, 651, 661, 687, 688, 746, 810, 829, 840, 904, and 910.