Home China Train Zhangjiakou-Datong Trains

Zhangjiakou-Datong Trains

Zhangjiakou is located in northwestern Hebei Province. It is well connected by rail and is easily accessible. It is home to six railways, seven expressways, nine national highways, and 20 provincial highways.

Seven pairs of high-speed trains run between Zhangjiakou and Datong, taking about an hour to travel between the two cities. More than 17 pairs of normal-speed trains are available between the cities as well. A single trip will take about 2½–3 hours.

Zhangjiakou–Datong High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: about 210 kilometers (130 miles)
  • Terminals: Zhangjiakou Railway Station, Datong South Railway Station
  • Duration: about 1 hour
  • Main stops: Huai’an, Tianzhen, Yangguan

Zhangjiakou to Datong High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2505 09:51 11:01 1 h 10 min
G2511 13:58 15:08 1 h 10 min
G2515 16:12 17:23 1 h 11 min
G2523 20:57 21:59 1 h 2 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Datong to Zhangjiakou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2502 07:06 08:06 1 h
G2510 11:20 12:28 1 h 8 min
G2520 18:07 19:07 1 h

Zhangjiakou to Datong High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥206 ($29) ¥109 ($15) ¥68 ($10)

Zhangjiakou–Datong Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Zhangjiakou Railway Station, Datong Railway Station
  • Duration: 2½–3 hours
  • Main stops: Tianzhen, Caigoubao

Zhangjiakou to Datong Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K573 00:02 02:41 h 39 min
K55 06:10 08:57 2 h 47 min
K395 14:20 16:59 2 h 39 min
Z183 14:44 17:25 2 h 41 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Datong to Zhangjiakou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K574 03:03 05:26 2 h 23 min
Z284 12:39 15:06 2 h 27 min
Z352 15:39 18:06 2 h 27 min
K56 22:27 00:57 2 h 30 min

Zhangjiakou to Datong Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥127 ($18) ¥84 ($12) ¥28.5 ($5)

Zhangjiakou–Datong Train Station Tips

Currently, there is only one station for passengers to use in Zhangjiakou. It is about 8 kilometers (5 miles) away from the city center, 20 kilometers (12 miles) from Zhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport, and about 55 kilometers (34 miles) from Chongli District.

Chongli District is where the skiing venues will be located for the 2022 Winter Olympics. Travelers can take bus 10 to Zhangjiakou Bus Station (also called North Coach Station) and then take a coach to Chongli District. 

There are two railway stations in Datong. The high-speed trains connect with Datong South Railway Station and the normal-speed trains depart from and arrive at Datong Railway Station.

Datong Railway Station is about 3 kilometers (2 miles) from the city center while Datong South Railway Station, in the southeast of Datong, is about 10 kilometers (6 miles) from the city center.

The transportation at both of the train stations in Datong is very convenient. Passengers can easily reach the stations by bus and taxi.

A taxi ride costs about 10 CNY and can take you from Datong Railway Station to your downtown hotel. Bus 31 will take about half an hour to get from Datong South Railway Station to the city center at a cost of 2 CNY.