Home China Train Shenzhen-Nanning Trains

Shenzhen-Nanning Trains

The Shenzhen–Nanning train route is part of the Kunming–Shenzhen high-speed railway (in Chinese: 昆深高铁). Five pairs of trains operate on this route (four pairs of high-speed trains and one pair of overnight normal-speed trains). A one-way high-speed train ride takes 3–4 hours.

Shenzhen–Nanning High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 670 kilometers (416 miles)
  • Terminals: Shenzhen North Railway Station, Nanning East Railway Station
  • Duration: 3–4 hours
  • Main stops: Shenzhen, Guangzhou, Nanning

Shenzhen to Nanning High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2912 07:03 10:42 3 h 39 min
G2918 12:21 16:08 3 h 47 min
G418 15:51 19:32 3 h 41 min
G2916 16:12 19:46 3 h 34 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanning to Shenzhen High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2911 08:33 12:01 3 h 28 min
G417 11:14 15:54 3 h 40 min
G2913 11:52 15:52 4 h
G2917 19:48 23:33 3 h 45 min

Shenzhen to Nanning High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,462.5 ($207) ¥780 ($111) ¥479 ($73)

Shenzhen–Nanning Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Shenzhen East Railway Station, Nanning Railway Station
  • Duration: 15 hours
  • Main stops: Shenzhen, Guangzhou, Nanning

Shenzhen to Nanning Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1208 14:34 05:49 next day 15 h 15 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanning to Shenzhen Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1206 21:56 13:34 next day 15 h 38 min

Shenzhen to Nanning Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥375 ($53) ¥240.5 ($34) ¥127.5 ($18)

Pay Attention to the Correct Railway Stations

Like many other cities in China, there is more than one railway station in both Shenzhen and Nanning. All of the high-speed trains run from Shenzhen North Railway Station to Nanning East Railway Station and vice versa. The normal-speed trains run between Nanning Railway Station and Shenzhen East Railway Station.

It is very important to confirm which station your train will arrive at or depart from. If you go to the wrong station, you will be unable to board the train.

If you miss a train, according to China Railway's policy, your tickets are nonrefundable once the train has departed. You can read more about the policy on the following page:

https://www.chinahighlights.com/china-trains/booking-policy.htm