Home China Train Urumqi - Lanzhou High-Speed Train

Urumqi - Lanzhou High-Speed Train

Both high-speed trains and normal-speed trains travel between Urumqi and Lanzhou on Lanzhou - Xinjiang High-Speed Railway. There are 4 pairs of high-speed trains and 17 normal-speed trains run between these two cities everyday. Urumqi to Lanzhou high-speed trains depart from Urumqi Railway Station and arrive at Lanzhou/Lanzhou West railway station, with the travel time of around 12 hours.

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,800 kilometers (1,116 miles)
  • Terminals:Urumqi Railway Station, Lanzhou Railway Station, Lanzhou West Railway Station
  • Duration: around 12 hours
  • Number of trains: four pairs of D trains
  • Main stops: Urumqi, Turpan North,Hami, Liuyuan South, Yumen, Jiayuguan South, Jiuquan South, Zhangye West, Xining, Lanzhou

Urumqi to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 2nd, 2020)

Urumqi Station to Lanzhou West Station
Train Number Departure – Arrival Duration
D2706 10:10 – 22:11 12 h 1 min
D2708 11:13 – 23:38 12 h 25 min
D2712 11:46 – 23:45 11 h 59 min
Urumqi Station to Lanzhou Station
Train Number Departure – Arrival Duration
D56 08:18 – 20:20 12 h 2 min

Lanzhou to Urumqi High-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 2nd, 2020)

Lanzhou West Station to Urumqi Station
Train Number Departure – Arrival Duration
D2703 08:53 – 21:20 12 h 27 min
D2701 08:07 – 19:37 11 h 30 min
D2711 10:57 – 23:10 12 h 13 min
Lanzhou Station to Urumqi Station
Train Number Departure – Arrival Duration
D55 08:35 – 20:32 11 h 57 min

Urumqi – Lanzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

First Class Second Class
US$128 (882 CNY) US$80 (551 CNY)

How to Get to Train Stations

To Urumqi Railway Station

By bus: No. 29, 54, 301, 909, 5035, 6502, BRT5, JC02, K002

To Lanzhou Railway Station

By bus: No. 1, 3, 14, 18, 31, 35, 50, 53, 69, 76, 77, 105, 106, B1, K102, 108, 127, 129, 136, 137, 302, 310, 311, 314, 602,

To Lanzhou West Railway Station

By subway: Lanzhou Metro Line 1 connects Lanzhou West Railway Station to other places of the city.

By bus: No. 1, 5, 18, 31, 35, 50, 53, 77, 88, 105, 106, 108, 127, 129, 132, 136 137, 152, B1, K102

Urumqi – Lanzhou Non-Bullet Trains

  • Terminals: Urumqi Railway Station, Lanzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 16 to 23 hours
  • Main stops: Urumqi, Turpan,Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Jiayuguan, Jiuquan, Zhangye, Jinzhang, Wuwei, Lanzhou

Urumqi – Lanzhou Non-Bullet Train Schedules

(Updated on March 2nd, 2020)

Urumqi to Lanzhou Lanzhou to Urumqi
Train Number Departure Duration Train Number Arrival Duration
K596 09:44 – 10:31+1 24 h 47 min T283 09:48 – 06:26+1 20 h 38 min
Z232 17:47 – 10:46+1 16 h 59 min Z135 15:18 – 08:44+1 17 h 26 min
T308 17:57 – 12:34+1 18 h 37 min Z231 17:15 – 10:17+1 17 h 2 min
T284 19:30 – 15:37+1 20 h 7 min Z41 18:41 – 11:24+1 16 h 43 min
  • "+1" means the train arrives the next day.
  • There are 18 trains in total, departure time from 09:48 to 20:31. See real-time train schedules.