Home China Train Beijing-Kunming Trains

Beijing-Kunming Trains

Three pairs of high-speed trains are available between Beijing and Kunming. One pair of overnight high-speed trains, D930 and D393, offer a service every Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday. Four normal-speed overnight trains run daily but their travel time is as long as 33½ to 44½ hours.

Beijing–Kunming High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Beijing to Kunming High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G403 08:00 18:49 10 h 49 min
G81 09:00 20:11 11 h 11 min
G405 10:05 22:31 12 h 26 min
D930 16:22 06:30 14 h 8 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Kunming up-to-date schedules.

Kunming to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G404 08:00 >18:46 10 h 46 min
G402 08:26 21:59 13 h 33 min
G406 10:58 23:18 12 h 20 min
D939 19:35 10:30 14 h 55 min

Beijing to Kunming High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Train Type Business Class First Class Second Class
G Train ¥3,623 ($526) ¥1,877.5 ($273) ¥1,147.5 ($167)
Train Type Soft Sleeper Second Class Second Class
D Train ¥1,060 ($153) ¥851.5 ($123)  

Beijing–Kunming Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Beijing to Kunming Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K635 08:42 05:02, the third day 44 h 20 min
Z161 12:34 22:31, the second day 33 h 57 min
K473 16:16 12:57, the third day 44 h 41 min
Z53 21:14 07:39, the third day 34 h 25 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Kunming up-to-date schedules.

Kunming to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z54 08:08 17:32 the third day 33 h 24 min
K474 19:36 15:26 the third day 43 h 50 min
Z162 21:08 06:52 the third day 33 h 44 min
K636 23:23 22:03 the third day 46 h 40 min

Beijing to Kunming Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥938 ($136) ¥593 ($86) ¥317 ($46)

Beijing–Kunming Flight vs Train

Direct flights are available between Kunming and Beijing daily, with a duration of about 4 hours. The full airfare for an economy seat is about 500 USD, which is far more expensive than a train ticket.

However, it can save you plenty of time and offer a better tour experience. If there are discounts on the airfares, it is a preferable choice.

If you want to take overnight trains between the cities, we highly recommended purchasing sleeper tickets instead. It is hard to spend more than 33 hours on a train with a hard seat.