Top 10 China tours 2024/2025 for first visits and returns: embark on a lifetime experience. Learn more

Beijing-Lanzhou Trains

Written by FabioUpdated Mar. 21, 2024

Four pairs of high-speed trains can transport you from Beijing to Lanzhou and vice versa in nine hours. There are also many overnight normal-speed trains between these two cities and the departure or arrival times are quite reasonable.

Beijing-Lanzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: about 1,784 kilometers (1,109 miles)  
  • Terminals: Beijing West Railway Station, Lanzhou West Railway Station
  • Duration: about 7–9½ hours 

Beijing-Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 21st, 2024)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G91 07:55 14:38 6h 43m
G671 08:13 17:24 9h 11m
G429 12:40 21:36 8h 56m
D29 15:53 10:35 (next day) 18h 42m

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Lanzhou up-to-date schedules.

Lanzhou-Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 21st, 2024)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G430 08:50 17:14 8h 24m
G674 13:24 22:51 9h 27m
G92 15:59 22:42 6h 43m
D30 17:45 14:36 20h 51m

Beijing-Lanzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
US$324 (CNY2,322.5) US$161 (CNY1,145.5) US$102 (CNY715)

Beijing-Lanzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Beijing-Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 21st, 2024)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T175 13:05 07:29 (next day) 18h 24m
Z55 14:52 07:43 (next day) 16h 51m
Z151 15:59 11:06 (next day) 19h 7m
Z21 19:53 12:19 (next day) 16h 26m

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Lanzhou up-to-date schedules.

Lanzhou-Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 21st, 2024)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T176 15:04 09:37 (next day) 18h 33m
Z22 16:31 08:28 (next day) 15 h 57m
Z56 21:18 13:38 (next day) 16h 20m

Beijing-Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
US$93 (CNY504.5) US$47 (CNY322.5) US$28 (CNY189.5)

Train Travel Tips

Bullet trains operate between these two cities so the journey only takes about 7 to 9 hours. Only two trains are available every day.

Please note that the bullet trains and normal-speed trains depart from different stations in Lanzhou. Make sure you find the right station, especially when you have a connecting train.

Start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

Sign up to Our Newsletter

Be the first to receive exciting updates, exclusive promotions, and valuable travel tips from our team of experts.

Click to Sign up

Why China Highlights

Save Your Time

Save Your Time

  • Less research, more enjoyment!
  • Real-time 1V1 expert planning.
  • Seamless coordination
Maximize Your Flexibility

Maximize Your Flexibility

  • Your own personal guide and ride.
  • Explore at your own pace.
  • Unparalleled flexibility, impossible on a group tour.
Ensure Your Satisfaction

Ensure Your Satisfaction

  • Well-trained elite 20% of guides.
  • 20% vacancy on vehicles.
  • 24/7 emergency support.
Live Your China Story

Live Your China Story

  • Authentic local culture and lifestyles.
  • Understand the culture by living it.
  • Uncover fascinating histories and witness New China.
Rated 5 out of 5 | 98.8% Excellence
China Highlights International
Travel Service Co., LTD
Featured on
China Highlights was featured on these medias.

Address: Building 6, Chuangyi Business Park, 70 Qilidian Road, Guilin, Guangxi, 541004, China