Home China Train Chongqing - Nanjing Trains

Chongqing - Nanjing Trains

On the Chongqing–Nanjing train route, 19 pairs of trains operate daily. Only one pair is normal-speed trains and the others are all high-speed trains. The shortest journey duration is about 8½ hours on train D954. The second-class seats on D trains cost 478.5 CNY (69 USD) per ticket.

Chongqing–Nanjing High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Chongqing to Nanjing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D3074 06:41 16:12 9 h 31 min
D2218 08:38 18:11 9 h 33 min
G1976 09:12 20:55 11 h 43 min
D954 10:05 18:34 8 h 29 min
D2374 12:00 21:52 9 h 52 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanjing to Chongqing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2373 07:16 16:48 9 h 32 min
G1886 08:07 19:33 11 h 26 min
D353 08:30 18:00 9 h 30 min
D3057 09:32 18:59 9 h 27 min
D2271 11:55 22:15 10 h 20 min

Chongqing to Nanjing High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2,931.5 ($417) ¥751–1,531($107–218) ¥470–949($67–135)

Chongqing–Nanjing Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Chongqing West Railway Station, Nanjing Railway Station
  • Duration: 23–24 hours
  • Main stops: Chongqing, Zhengzhou, Jinan, Nanjing

Chongqing to Nanjing Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T238 07:05 06:23+1 23 h 18 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanjing to Chongqing Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T237 14:09 14:11+1 24 h 2 min

Chongqing to Nanjing Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥595($85) ¥378 ($54) ¥201($29)

Should You Take a D Train or a G Train?

It is better to take a D train rather than a G train on this route. Both types are high-speed trains so why are the D trains better?

1. The tickets for G trains cost more than D trains.

2. The journey duration on the D trains is shorter (9 hours) than on the G trains(12 hours).

Generally speaking, the journey duration would be quicker on G trains than D trains as they are faster. On this route, however, the G trains run on a dogleg track whereas the D trains run on a straight track. This means the D trains arrive at the destination faster.

3. There are more D trains available for you to choose from.

Therefore, we recommend you use a D train to travel from Chongqing to Nanjing or vice versa.

Booking Your Train Tickets with China Highlights

Buying China train tickets online with a travel agency like China Highlights is the most convenient.

China Highlights make train ticket online booking available to you to save you a lot of time and hassle. All inquiries will be handled by our local travel specialists who have a lot of experience in booking train tickets and are good at planning train travel routes.  

You can book your train ticket(s)via our website: https://www.chinahighlights.com/china-trains/