Top 10 China tours 2024/2025 for first visits and returns: embark on a lifetime experience. Learn more

Hohhot-Nanning Trains

Written by FabioUpdated Apr. 10, 2024

At present, there is only one pair of normal-speed overnight trains in operation between Hohhot and Nanning, the capital cities of Inner Mongolia and Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region respectively.

Trains Z336/Z338 terminate at Hohhot and Nanning railway stations, passing seven provinces from the north to the south of China, taking 36 hours to cover 2,100 kilometers (1,305 miles). The soft sleeper class is recommended if you take this train, with a fare of US$122 per ticket.

  • Distance: 2,100 kilometers (1,305 miles)
  • Duration: 36 hours
  • Terminals: Hohhot Railway Station, Nanning Railway Station
  • Main stops: Hohhot, Jining, Datong, Zhangjiakou, Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou, Wuchang, Yueyang, Changsha, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Guilin, Nanning

Hohhot to Nanning Overnight Train Schedules

(Updated on May 16th, 2023)

Train Z338
Stations Arrival Time Departure Time Travel Day
Hohhot 10:33 10:39 1
Jining South 11:58 12:07
Datong 13:45 14:00
Zhangjiakou 16:22 16:28
Shacheng 17:32 17:34
Beijing Fengtai 19:34 20:25
Shijiazhuang 22:44 22:58
Zhengzhou 02:08 02:34 2
Wuchang 07:13 07:23
Yueyang 09:21 09:24
Changsha 10:48  10:54
Zhuzhou 11:29  11:38
Hengyang 12:58  :13:04
Yongzhou 14:25  14:31
Guilin North 16:00  16:11
Liuzhou 17:37  17:49
Nanning 21:07  --

Check the Hohhot to Nanning bullet train's up-to-date schedules.

Nanning to Hohhot Overnight Train Schedules

(Updated on May 16th, 2023)

Train Z336
Stations Arrival Time Departure Time Travel Day
Nanning  -- 08:38 1
Liuzhou 11:52 12:00
Guilin North 13:59 14:06
Hengyang 17:08 17:14
Changsha 19:10 19:31
Yueyang 20:49 21:01
Wuchang 23:23 23:31
Zhengzhou 04:11 04:17 2
Xinxiang 05:04 05:06
Anyang 06:00 06:03
Xingtai 07:04 07:08
Shijiazhuang 08:06 08:12
Baoding 09:24 09:27
Beijing Fengtai 10:52 11:30
Zhangjiakou 14:31 14:37
Yanggao 16:24 16:28
Datong 17:21 17:31
Fengzhen 18:07 18:09
Jining South 19:09 19:15
Hohhot 20:32 21:00

Check the Nanning to Hohhot bullet train's up-to-date schedules.

The Hohhot-Nanning High-Speed Railway

The Hohhot-Nanning route was a proposed high-speed railway in 2016 and will be under construction in 2019. This high-speed railway will run from North China at Hohhot East Railway Station to South China, ending at Nanning East Railway Station. It will pass major cities including Taiyuan, Zhengzhou, Xiangyang, Changde, Changsha, and Guilin. The design speed is 250 kph (155 mph), taking only about 10 hours to cover 2,300 kilometers (1,429 miles).

Sections of the Hohhot-Nanning High-Speed Railway

Hohhot-Ulanqab

The Hohhot – Ulanqab section is actually part of the Hohhot – Zhangjiakou High-Speed Railway, which is the first high-speed rail line in Inner Mongolia, having opened in 2018 and connecting Hohhot to Zhangjiakou in Hebei Province.

From Hohhot to Ulanqab, high-speed trains take only 40 minutes to finish 126 kilometers (78 miles).

Ulanqab-Datong

The Ulanqab – Datong section will begin at Ulanqab Railway Station in Inner Mongolia and end at Datong South Railway Station in Shanxi Province. This 138-kilometer-long high-speed railway will be under construction by the end of 2019.

Datong-Taiyuan

The Datong – Taiyuan High-Speed Rail Line is part of the Datong – Xi'an High-Speed Railway, which is still under construction and expected to open in 2020.

High-speed trains depart from Datong South Railway Station and end at Xi'an North Railway Station. With a design speed of 250 kph (155 mph), the travel time between Datong and Taiyuan will be cut from 5 hours to just 2 hours.

Taiyuan-Zhengzhou

Construction of the Taiyuan – Zhengzhou High-Speed Railway began in 2016. A section of this high-speed rail line from Jiaozuo to Zhengzhou has already been put into service, and the whole line is expected to be finished in 2020.

The Taiyuan – Zhengzhou High-Speed Railway starts from Taiyuan South Railway Station in the capital city of Shanxi Province and ends at Zhengzhou East Railway Station.

When this rail line is fully operational, the travel time between Taiyuan and Zhengzhou will be cut down to just 2 hours.

Zhengzhou-Nanning

The high-speed rail line between Zhengzhou and Nanning is part of the Beijing – Nanning High-Speed Railway. From Zhengzhou to Nanning, high-speed trains cut the travel time from 20 hours to 10 hours.

Related Articles

Start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

Sign up to Our Newsletter

Be the first to receive exciting updates, exclusive promotions, and valuable travel tips from our team of experts.

Click to Sign up

Why China Highlights

Save Your Time

Save Your Time

  • Less research, more enjoyment!
  • Real-time 1V1 expert planning.
  • Seamless coordination
Maximize Your Flexibility

Maximize Your Flexibility

  • Your own personal guide and ride.
  • Explore at your own pace.
  • Unparalleled flexibility, impossible on a group tour.
Ensure Your Satisfaction

Ensure Your Satisfaction

  • Well-trained elite 20% of guides.
  • 20% vacancy on vehicles.
  • 24/7 emergency support.
Live Your China Story

Live Your China Story

  • Authentic local culture and lifestyles.
  • Understand the culture by living it.
  • Uncover fascinating histories and witness New China.
Rated 5 out of 5 | 98.8% Excellence
China Highlights International
Travel Service Co., LTD
Featured on
China Highlights was featured on these medias.

Address: Building 6, Chuangyi Business Park, 70 Qilidian Road, Guilin, Guangxi, 541004, China