Home China Train Luoyang - Nanjing Trains

Luoyang - Nanjing Trains

The Luoyang–Nanjing train route links the two capitals of Henan and Jiangsu provinces. Thirty pairs of trains are in service daily and 19 pairs of these are high-speed trains. The shortest journey duration is 3 hours 34 minutes on train G1938 from Luoyang Longmen Railway Station to Nanjing South Railway Station.

Luoyang–Nanjing High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 834 kilometers (518 miles)
  • Terminals: Luoyang Longmen Railway Station, Nanjing South Railway Station
  • Duration: 3½–6 hours
  • Main stops: Luoyang, Hefei, Nanjing

Luoyang to Nanjing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1812 08:07 12:07 4 h
G1918 11:04 15:08 4 h 4 min
G1884 15:13 18:00 4 h 2 min
G1938 16:34 20:08 3 h 34 min
D308 21:48 03:27 5 h 39 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanjing to Luoyang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D306 01:55 08:05 6 h 10 min
G1970 07:39 11:46 4 h 7 min
G1882 10:25 14:14 3 h 49 min
G1924 13:17 17:22 4 h 5 min
G1940 18:21 22:14 3 h 53 min

Luoyang to Nanjing High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,209–1,277 ($172–182) ¥625.5–668.5 ($89–96) ¥253–417 ($36–55)

Luoyang–Nanjing Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Luoyang to Nanjing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z42 01:34 08:59 7 h 25 min
T114 04:30 13:05 8 h 35 min
K1538 12:19 23:45 11 h 26 min
K736 19:34 07:25+1 11 h 51 min
K558 22:41 09:38+1 10 h 57 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanjing to Luoyang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z376 12:47 22:12 9 h 25 min
T112 15:40 00:31+1 8 h 51 min
K2666 18:26 07:25+1 12 h 59 min
Z216 21:21 04:47+1 7 h 26 min
Z304 23:51 08:15+1 8 h 24 min

Luoyang to Nanjing Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Soft Seat Hard Seat
¥336 ($48) ¥217 ($31) ¥196 ($28) ¥112 ($16)

How to Choose Seat Types on a High-Speed Train

As you can see in the table of ticket fares above for high-speed trains, the prices vary for different classes, even within the same class. Do you know what the seat differences are between them? Spend a minute to read the information below:

Business Class First Class Second Class
  • Most luxurious
  • 3 seats in a row (2+1)
  • VIP lounge in the station
  • Fully reclining
  • Free meal on some trains
  • Flat-screen TVs
  • Power outlet available
  • Comfortable ride 
  • 4 seats in a row (2+2)  
  • Partially reclining 
  • Foldable table, a pillow, and a footrest
  • Power outlet available
  • The most affordable
  • 5 seats in a row (3+2) 
  • Often crowded 
  • Power outlet available

For further reading:

How to Choose Between Train Types and Seat Classes in China.